Final Record: 23-4
#19 in New Jersey
#8 in Shore Conference
#3 in Monmouth County
3rd Place District 22
State Sectional Semi-Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Final 8
Shore Conference Class A-Central Champions
7th Place Richmond Invitational
Team Wins Leader: (Jr) Dan Seidenberg - 41 (New School Record)
NJSIAA Medal Winner
2nd Place: (Jr) Dan Seidenberg - 2nd Place (171)
Region 6 Medal Winner
CHAMPION: (Jr) Dan Seidenberg (171)
District 22 Medal Winners
CHAMPION: (Jr) Chris VanFechtman (119)
CHAMPION: (Jr) Cody Mooney (125)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Bob Hornacek (140)
CHAMPION: (Jr) Dan Seidenberg (171)
2nd Place: (So) Matt Mitchell (103)
3rd Place: (Fr) Taylor Smith (112)
3rd Place: (Sr) Ryan Putnam (145)
2008 Results
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/15 |
@ Richmond Invitational |
7th Place |
12/18 |
vs. RBC |
W 54-15 |
12/19 |
@ Monmouth Regional |
W 44-10 |
12/22 |
vs. St. John Vianney (Quad*) |
W 41-28 |
12/22 | vs. Sayreville* | W 37-29 |
12/22 | vs. Hillsborough* | W 36-30 |
12/27 |
@ Brick Memorial Mustang Classic |
No Score |
12/29 |
@ Matawan |
W 51-12 |
1/03 | @ Manasquan |
W 61-15 |
1/05 | @ Clearview (Quad*) |
W 40-22 |
1/05 | @ Kingsway* |
W 43-22 |
1/05 | @ Hammonton* |
W 39-24 |
1/07 | @ Holmdel |
W 66-6 |
1/09 | vs. Wall Twp. |
W 33-26 |
1/12 | vs. Middletown North |
W 35-28 |
1/15 | vs. Red Bank Regional |
W 48-28 |
1/19 | @ Long Branch (Tri*) |
L 12-39 |
1/19 | @ Colts Neck* |
W 56-13 |
1/23 | vs. Toms River North |
L 26-31 |
1/26 | @ Toms River East |
W 31-26 |
1/30 | SCT Prelims: Brick Twp. |
W 42-12 |
1/30 | SCT Quarters: Brick Memorial | L 8-51 |
2/02 | @ Freehold Twp. (Quad*) |
W 51-11 |
2/02 | @ Buena* |
W 35-30 |
2/02 | @ Egg Harbor* |
W 55-12 |
2/06 | @ Haddonfield |
W 41-17 |
2/08 | @ Edison | W 42-24 |
2/11 | CJG2 Quarters: vs. Hopewell Valley |
W 45-9 |
2/13 | CJG2 Semis: @ Delaware Valley | L 25-34 |
2/23 | DISTRICT 21 |
3rd Place |
|
_____________________________________ | |
Individual Records
Wt |
Wrestler | Record |
103 |
(So) Matt Mitchell |
19-13 |
103 | Conor McGrath | 1-3 |
112 | (Jr) Jon DeAngelis | 10-5 |
112 | (Jr) Anthony Regno | 3-6 |
112 | (Jr) Tim Wynne | 2-5 |
112 | (Fr) Taylor Smith | 10-11 |
119 |
(Jr) Chris VanFechtman |
27-10 |
125 | (Jr) Cody Mooney |
26-11 |
125 | (Fr) Tom Gonzalez | 1-0 |
130 |
(Sr) Justin Jackson |
5-20 |
135 | (Fr) Ryan Lynch | 17-15 |
140 | (Sr) Bill Voutsinas | 1-0 |
140 | (Sr) Bob Hornacek | 30-8 |
140 | George Davis | 4-4 |
145 | (Sr) Ryan Putnam | 26-13 |
152 | (Sr) Pat Susino | 16-13 |
152 | Joe Masi | 1-1 |
160 | (Sr) Dan Bilowus | 21-9 |
160 | (So) Cameron Lentz | 2-7 |
171 |
(Jr) Dan Seidenberg |
41-1 |
171 | (Jr) Nick Hungerford | 18-15 |
189 | (Jr) Aaron Creuz |
12-15 |
215 | (So) Sebastian Lodato |
2-4 |
Hwt | (Jr) Matt Walsh |
11-19 |
|
|
|
3/9: Seidenberg Comes Up Just Short In State Championship Bid
Junior Dan Seidenberg just missed in his quest to become the first State Champion in Raritan history, falling to Brendan Ard of Watchung Hills by a score of 3-1 in overtime of the 171-pound Final of the NJSIAA Tournament. Seidenberg finishes the season with a record of 41-1 and won championships at the Region 6 Tournament, District 22 Tournament, Mustang Classic, and Richmond Invitational.
NJSIAA Medal Winner
2nd Place(Jr) Dan Seidenberg (171)
3/1: Seidenberg Wins 2nd Region Title!
Dan Seidenberg became the first wrestler in Raritan history to win two Region titles on Saturday and will advance to Atlantic City with his perfect record still intact. Seidenberg. who received a forfeit win in the finals, will be the lone Rocket moving on to the NJSIAA Tournament.
Teammates, Chris VanFechtman, Cody Mooney, and Bob Hornacek all finished one win shy of Region medals, and freshman Taylor Smith was eliminated in the wrestleback quarterfinals.
Region 6 Medal Winners
1st Place(Jr) Dan Seidenberg (171)
2/26: Taylor Smith Advances to Quarterfinals
Freshman Taylor Smith decisioned Pat Hunt of Pt. Boro, 4-3, and joins teammates Chris VanFechtman, Cody Mooney, Bob Hornacek, and Dan Seidenberg in Friday night's quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament.
103: Christian Lippai (Pinelands) d. Matt Mitchell (Raritan) 7-2
112: Taylor Smith (Raritan) d. Pat Hunt (Point Pleasant Boro) 4-3
145: Doug Cornell (Long Branch) d. Ryan Putnam (Raritan) 5-3
2/23: Seidenberg Remains Unbeaten, Raritan Takes 3rd at District 22!
It was a big weekend for junior Dan Seidenberg. Seidenberg won his 2nd District Title, remained undefeated on the year, and was voted Most Outstanding Wrestler. Seidenberg was one of four Raritan wrestlers to win individual titles and one of seven Rockets overall advancing to the Region 6 Tournament.
In
addition to the seven medals won by the Rockets, head coach Rob Nucci
was voted District 22 Coach of the Year for the 2nd year in a row.
Congratulations to Coach Nucci.
Medal Winners
1st Place
(Jr) Chris VanFechtman (119)
(Jr) Cody Mooney (125)
(Sr) Bob Hornacek (140)
(Jr) Dan Seidenberg (171)
2nd Place
(So) Matt Mitchell (103)
(Fr) Taylor Smith (112)
(Sr) Ryan Putnam (145)
2/13 - CJG2 Semis: Delaware Valley 34 - Raritan 25
189: Dan Seidenburg (R) p. Jeff Godwin 2:19
215: Connor Steifken (DV) d. Aaron Creuz 7-2
HWT: Ryan Huff (DV) d. Matt Walsh 3-2
103: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Korey Inglin 3-1
112: Bobby Stevely (DV) d. Taylor Smith 7-0
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Jake Rosocha 5-2
125: Cody Mooney (R) md. Ryan Gellner 11-1
130: PJ Steinbeiser (DV) md. Ryan Lynch 9-1
135: Rich Gebert (DV) p. Justin Jackson 2:54
140: Nick LaFevre (DV) p. Ryan Putnam 1:20
145: Bob Hornacek (R) d. Rich Foor 5-1
152: Vinny Collura (DV) d. Pat Susino 8-4
160: Dan Bilowus (R) p. Ryan Johnson 1:49
171: Sean Johnson (DV) p. Nick Hungerford 5:40
2/11 - CJG2 Quarters: Raritan 45 - Hopewell Valley 9
145: Putnam (R) d. Gershacker 4-3
152: Susino (R) d. Gangi 3-1
160: Bilowus (R) p. Barnaby 2:59
171: Hungerford (R) md. Yaros 17-5
189: Seidenberg (R) d. Saliba 5-1
215: Tesauro (H) d. Creuz 3-2
Hwt: Walsh (R) d. Pagano 3-2
103: Mitchell (R) d. Anderson 5-4
112: Smith (R) d. Smith 7-3
119: Van Fechtman (R) md. Kalvoa 12-0
125: Mooney (R) md. Jones 14-5
130: Gibbons (H) p. Rafalko 5:08
135: Davis (R) d. Ruffner 5-4
140: Hornacek (R) p. Barbera 2:29
2/8: Raritan 42 - Edison 24
125: Jeff Peterson (E) d. Cody Mooney 10-6
130: Devon Coates (E) md. Justin Jackson 12-1
135: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Taylor Donovan 5-4
140: Bob Hornacek (R) p. Bryan Duran 2:50
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Brendan Donovan 5:42
152: Pat Susino (R) p. Anthony Calello 3:22
160: Dan Bilowus (R) p. Stephan Paul-Blanc 1:06
171: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Stefane Louis 0:49
189: Matt Kouyoumdjian (E) md. Aaron Creuz 11-2
215: Dan Seidenburg (R) p. Alex Belonis 0:32
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) d. Jeremy Klempner 12-5
103: Anthony Peterson (E) d. Matt Mitchell 4-0
112: Ray DeLaNunez (E) p. Taylor Smith 1:14
119: Mike Franco Bandiero (E) md. Chris VanFechtman 14-4
2/6: Raritan 41 - Haddonfield 17
103: Kyle Klaus (H) md. Matt Mitchell 11-2
112: Will Stiefel (H) d. Taylor Smith 10-3
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Brendon Scannell 1:59
125: Cody Mooney (R) d. Will Dengler 10-7
130: John Gregorio (H) md. Ryan Lynch 9-1
135: Max Farnath (H) p. Justin Jackson 2:23
140: Bob Hornacek (R) p. Ray Schlitt 3:55
145: Ryan Putnam (R) d. Joe Delviscio 4-2
152: Pat Susino (R) d. Jake Carwile 12-10 (OT)
160: Dan Bilowus (R) md. Evan Lick 12-4
171: Nick Hungerford (R) d. JP Marquess 3-1
189: Aaron Creuz (R) d. Burton Freeman 8-4
215: Dan Siedenberg (R) p. Chris Rahn 1:34
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) d. Nick Conquest 6-1
2/2: Raritan 51 - Freehold Twp. 11
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) d. Mo Bassie 3-2
103: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Phil Caracappa 5-2
112: Gene Accardi (FT) d. Taylor Smith 5-1
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Mike Tabasco 1-0
125: Cody Mooney (R) d. Ken Brophy 8-3
130: Anthony DiPierro (FT) d. Justin Jackson 9-3
135: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Nagindra Vellanki 3:05
140: Bob Harnacek (R) p. Ryan Gergely 3:53
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Kyle Letezia 0:13
152: Pat Susino (R) p. Ryan Fry 4:56
160: Dan Bilowus (R) p. Kyle Kasten 1:02
171: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Joe Szesko 7-3
189: Dan Seidenburg (R) p. Jason Sheets 0:36
215: Nick Pontero (FT) by forfeit
2/2: Raritan 55 - Egg Harbor 12
215: Aaron Creuz (R) p. Sean McMahon 1:39
HWT: Christian Santiago (EH) p. Matt Walsh 8:21
103: Matt Mitchell (R) md. Jake Fox 9-0
112: Taylor Smith (R) p. Ashton Perry 4:30
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Matt Dowd 1:15
125: Cody Mooney (R) won by forfeit
130: James Harrington (EH) d. Justin Jackson 4-2
135: Ryan Lynch (R) won by forfeit
140: Bob Harnacek (R) p. Tony Barhoum 1:23
145: Ryan Putnam (R) d. Matt Capetola 9-6
152: Pat Susino (R) d. Shane Wenzel 4-2
160: Zach Agostino (EH) d. Dan Bilowus 3-2
171: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Chris Maureillo 4-3
189: Dan Seidenburg (R) p. Mark Capetola 0:33
2/2: Raritan 35 - Buena 30
189: Chris Bohren (B) p. Nick Hungerford 0:55
215: Sean Herold (B) d. Aaron Creuz 6-1
HWT: Dom Hinrichsen (B) p. Matt Walsh 1:03
103: Mark Rodriguez (B) md. Matt Mitchell 9-1
112: Taylor Smith (R) d. Rich Kelly 13-10
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Justin Castellari 5:54
125: Cody Mooney (R) p. Tom Breder 3:51
130: Zach Bergonf (B) d. Justin Jackson 6-2
135: Dan Renner (B) md. Ryan Lynch 11-2
140: Bob Harnacek (R) d. Bobby Cantoni 7-1
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. George Rener 3:25
152: Ryan Grusemeyer (B) md. Pat Susino 12-1
160: Dan Bilowus (R) tf. Josh Gamble 17-1
171: Dan Siedenberg (R) p. Eric Hansel 0:45
1/30: Brick Memorial 51 - Raritan 8
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Jake Vescovi 4-3
125: Mike Morales (BM) d. Cody Mooney 7-1
130: Gage Slafer (BM) md. Justin Jackson 12-3
135: Don Miller (BM) p. Ryan Lynch 2:15
140: Karon Reid (BM) d. Bob Hornacek 13-6
145: Steve Santos (BM) p. Ryan Putnam 2:34
152: Chris Giannios (BM) tf. Pat Susino 16-1
160: Cody Oliverio (BM) d. Dan Bilowus 7-4
171: Mike Kiley (BM) d. Nick Hungerford 5-1
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) tf. Dave Moore 22-7
215: Kevin Docherty (BM) by forfeit
HWT: John Pawin (BM) p. Matt Walsh 1:38
103: Anthony Guzzi (BM) d. Matt Mitchell 1-0
112: DJ Santos (BM) d. Taylor Smith 10-4
1/30: Raritan 42 - Brick Twp. 12
112: Mike Brancaccio (BT) d. Taylor Smith 12-8
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Kevin Decker 3:18
125: Cody Mooney (R) d. Conor Brennan 3-2
130: Justin Jackson (R) d. Ryan Kluznar 1-0
135: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Paul DeSimone 1:25
140: Bob Harnacek (R) d. Kevin Johnson 5-2
145: Ryan Putnam (R) d. Ben Wright 11-5
152: Pat Susino (R) d. Matt Cuccinello 8-7
160: Dan Bilowus (R) d. Ray Johnson 8-2
171: Nick Hungerford (R) d. John Fritzsch 8-6
189: Aaron Creuz (R) p. Anthony Moriarty 1:29
215: John Battista (BT) by forfeit
HWT: Kevin Watson (BT) d. Matt Walsh 3-1
103: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Corey Rackliffe 4-3
1/26: Raritan 31 - TR East 26
125: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) by forfeit
130: Cody Mooney (R) p. Dyland Ferraro 3:07
135: Ryan Lynch (R) d. RJ Smith 3-2
140: Matt Frank (TRE) d. Bob Hornacek 4-1
145: Ryan Putnam (R) d. PJ Aliseo 7-1
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) d. Pat Susino 7-2
160: Dan Bilowus (R) d. Anthony Sherman 8-4
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Mike Peoples 1:37
189: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) md. Nick Hungerford 15-6
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) md. Aaron Creuz 8-0
HWT: John Clark (TRE) d. Matt Walsh 3-0
103: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Connor MacKenzie 3:48
112: John Resto (TRE) d. Tim Wynne 6-1
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) md. Marcus Marella 13-0
1/23: TR North 31- Raritan 26
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) d. Brian Newman 6-0
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) md. Aaron Creuz 13-3
HWT: John Cassidy (TRN) d. Matt Walsh 3-1
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Matt Mitchell 7-1
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Tim Wynne 1:00
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) md. Frank Metta 11-3
125: Cody Mooney (R) md. Brian Beisel 10-2
130: John Morano (TRN) p. Justin Jackson 2:46
135: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Ryan Lynch 6-2
140: Bob Hornacek (R) d. Dan Szenjrok 8-5
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Kent Dougherty 4:19
152: AJ Ruggerio (TRN) d. Pat Susino 6-2
160: Dan Bilowus (R) p. Marc deRouville 3:11
171: John Brennan (TRN) d. Nick Hungerford 3-1
1/19: Long Branch 39 - Raritan 12
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) d. Billy George 7-0
215: Pat Vaccaro (LB) d. Aaron Creuz 2-1
285: Ameer Washington (LB) d. Matt Walsh 9-5
103: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Matt Eggie 5:50
112: Jamie Quijano (LB) d. Taylor Smith 5-1
119: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Chris VanFechtman 5-3
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) d. Cody Mooney 6-5
130: Ray Stathum (LB) d. Ryan Lynch 10-9
135: Justin Clarke (LB) p. George Davis 1:59
140: Bob Hornacek (R) d. Jon Robertson 2-1 (4OT)
145: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Ryan Putnam 4-2
152: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Pat Susino 1:18
160: Andrew Balina (LB) d. Dan Bilowus 2-1
171: Shawn Brown (LB) d. Nick Hungerford 10-3
1/19: Raritan 56 - Colts Neck 13
171: Billy Somma (CN) d. Nick Hungerford 2-1
189: Aaron Cruez (R) p. Saddam Herreria :30
215: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. John Schiermeyer :28
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. Mike Heyer 1:02
103: Tyler Fraley (CN) d. Matt Mitchell 5-2
112: Taylor Smith (R) p. Anthony Anzalone 1:14
119: Jon DeAngelis (R) forfeit
125: Chris Van Fectman (R) p. Thomas Runko 1:00
130: Chris Fraley (CN) md. Justin Jackson 10-0
135: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Amato :30
140: Jim Somma (CN) d. Bob Hornacek 3-2
145: Ryan Putnam (R) md. Ryan King 14-0
152: Pat Susino (R) md. George Corsi 10-0
160: Dan Bilowus (R) p. Steve McKenna 1:35
1/15: Raritan 48 - Red Bank 28
125: VanFechtman (R) by forfeit
130: Lenz (RB) md. Jackson 11-3
135: Patten (RB) p. Davis 3:26
140: Voutsinas (R) p. Mass 1:10
145: Bravo (RB) p. Rogan 1:35
152: Susino (R) d. Doherty 5-1
160: Bilowus (R) tf. Terrarosa 16-0
171: Hungerford (R) md. O'Malley 13-5
189: Seidenberg (R) p. Lawlor 1:15
215: Chacon (RB) p. Rice 2:23
Hwt: Walsh (R) p. Mancusi 1:59
103: Mitchell (R) p. Rodriguez 4:44
112: Smith (R) p. Leiner 0:43
119: Letteri (RB) by forfeit
1/12: Raritan 35 - Middletown North 28
112: Alex Dulin (MN) p. Anthony Regno 1:16
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Alex Turitzin 4-1
125: Cody Mooney (R) p. Frick 3:05
130: Mike Ruane (MN) d. Justin Jackson 3-2
135: Ryan Lynch (R) tf. Lowe 15-0
140: Bob Hornacek (R) d. TJ Mercantante 9-2
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Derek Salayi 2:46
152: Pat Susino (R) p. RJ Starace 2:24
160: Brandon Vorrious (MN) p. Dan Bilowus 1:32
171: Dan Seidenburg (R) d. Justin Persico 9-2
189: Mike Fish (MN) md. Nick Hungerford 13-4
215: John Ruane (MN) d. Aaron Creuz 4-2
HWT: Tom Booth (MN) p. Matt Walsh 1:39
103: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Dylan Baldwin 5-4
1/9: Raritan 33 - Wall 26
215: Dan Seidenburg (R) p. Wes Hebrew 2:22
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. Leo Roman 1:34
103: Nick Delisa (W) d. Matt Mitchell 7-2
112: Jon DeAngelis (R) d. Brent Hasko 5-3
119: Jeff Seidel (W) p. Chris VanFechtman 0:50
125: Frank Labrusciano (W) d. Cody Mooney 3-2
130: Mike Tancredi (W) tf. Justin Jackson 18-3
135: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Ryan Sprengel 5:06
140: Bob Harnacek (R) p. Sean Eagan 1:11
145: Ryan Putnam (R) d. Neil Doherty 5-2
152: Pat Susino (R) d. James Savage 8-2
160: Brad Woszczak (W) d. Dan Bilowus 5-4
171: Andrew Marr (W) d. Nick Hungerford 3-2
189: Dave Janssen (W) d. Aaron Creuz 4-3
1/5: Raritan 66 - Holmdel 6
130: Jackson (R) md. Apicello 12-3
135: Rafalko (R) p. Beldy
5:03
140: Davis (R) p. DeLuca 1:44
145: Rogan (R) p. Johnson
:16
152: Masi (R) p. Strickland 5:27
160: Lentz (R) d. Wladika
3-0
171: Bilowus (R) p. Martinez 5:17
189: Creuz (R) p. Maritzeo
1:18
215: Augello (R) p. Trento 2:20
HWT: Maschella (H) p. Walsh
2:25
103: Fox (R) won by forfeit
112: Regno (R) p. Fazio
2:39
119: Deangelis (R) tf. Halpin 16-0
125: Gonzalez (R) p.
Murray :56
1/5: Raritan 43 - Kingsway 22
112: Jon DeAngelis (R) p. Zach Raul 2:09
119: Kurtis Becker (K) d. Chris VanFechtman 4-0
125: Cody Mooney (R) p. Troy Gentile 0:49
130: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Jarred Smith 5-4
135: John Renard (K) p. Justin Jackson 2:31
140: Bob Hornacek (R) p. Rob Lauser 1:33
145: Rich Bushby (K) md. Ryan Putnam 11-1
152: Pat Susino (R) md. Taylor DeMartin 9-0
160: Dan Bilowus (R) d. Zack Schober 3-1
171: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Michael Contarino 3:09
189: Dan Seidenburg (R) p. Eric Vergara 0:17
215: Marc Stein (K) d. Aaron Creuz 6-2
HWT: Mark Dorman (K) p. Matt Walsh 0:56
103: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Ryan Harbeson 3-1
1/5: Raritan 40 - Clearview 32
103: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Andrew Gee 11-4
112: Jon DeAngelis (R) p. Sean Gray 3:26
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Tommy Wittman 5:23
125: Cody Mooney (R) by forfeit
130: Wesley Miller (C) tf. Justin Jackson 20-5
135: Andrew Hughes (C) p. Ryan Lynch 2:57
140: Bob Hornacek (R) d. Joey Palimeno 7-4
145: Ryan Putnam (R) md. Anthony Sica 12-2
152: Pat Susino (R) p. Shawn Layton 5:27
160: Aaron Kautz (C) p. Dan Bilowus 1:23
171: Dan Seidenburg (R) p. Ben McMahon 0:53
189: Wall (C) by forfeit
215: Eric Lasoski (C) d. Aaron Creuz 7-2
HWT: Brandon King (C) by forfeit
1/5: Raritan 39 - Hammonton 24
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) d. Chris Dorsey 6-2
103: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Ken Brewer 1:11
112: Nick Pagano (H) d. John DeAngelis 6-2
119: Rocco Pagano (H) d. Chris VanFechtman 6-4
125: Mike Bakuckas (H) d. Cody Mooney 11-9
130: Josh Clark (H) d. Justin Jackson 7-4
135: Ocie Norman (H) d. Ryan Lynch 10-3
140: Bob Hornacek (R) p. George Mavromatis 5:59
145: Ryan Putnam (R) d. Alex Zaborowski 8-4
152: John Bakuckas (H) d. Pat Susino 10-5
160: Dan Bilowus (R) d. Dom Mancini 9-4
171: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Jim Butler 7-2
189: Dan Seidenburg (R) tf. Tom Pangia 16-1
215: Jake Bentsen (H) by forfeit
1/3: Raritan 61 - Manasquan 15
119: Jon DeAngelis (R) tf. Mike Panzino 16-0
125: Palmer (R) by forfeit
130: Justin Jackson (R) by forfeit
135: Tim Wynne (R) by forfeit
140: George Davis (R) by forfeit
145: Spencer Ahern (M) p. Rogan 1:34
152: Massi (R) tf. Vinnie Belleran 20-5
160: Brian Colligan (M) d. Cameron Lentz 6-1
171: Dan Bilowus (R) d. Logan Burke 7-5
189: Aaron Creuz (R) by forfeit
215: Augello (R) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) by forfeit
103: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Alex Iorillo 1:33
112: Anthony Regno (R) p. Rob Camidge 3:35
12/29: Raritan 51 - Matawan 12
140: Bob Hornacek (R) by forfeit
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Daniel Salib 1:19
152: Pat Susino (R) d. Eddie McCarthy 4-1
160: Dan Bilowus (R) p. Tibor Ross 2:55
171: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Charlie Cook 2:20
189: Sebastian Lodato (R) p. Jose Avila 0:23
215: Aaron Creuz (R) p. Justin Jones 2:23
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. Jimmy Alvarez 1:27
103: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Thomas Dillon 5-1
112: Tyler Smith (R) d. Jason Mandragona 4-1
119: Devon Rust (M) d. Anthony Regno 6-2
125: Cesare Antista (M) d. Cody Mooney 4-2
130: Johnny Short (M) p. Justin Jackson 1:43
135: No Match
12/27: Seidenberg Wins Mustang Classic Championship!
Junior Dan Seidenberg went 4-0 on the day to capture the 171-pound championship at the Brick Memorial Mustang Classic. With his four wins, Dan brings his season record to 14-0 and continues to close in on 100 for his career.
CLICK HERE FOR MUSTANG CLASSIC RESULTS
12/22: Raritan 36 - Hillsborough 30
135: Jesse DiBlasio (H) d. Ryan Lynch 6-2
140: Bob Harnacek (R) tf. Billy Lopez 16-0
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Will Goddiess 1:13
152: Luke Dawson (H) tf. Pat Susino 26-11
160: George Goddiess (H) md. Cameron Lentz 14-4
171: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Jared Leon 5-3
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) by forfeit
215: Kevin Campanale (H) p. Sebastian Lodato 1:21
HWT: Max Boresenko (H) p. Matt Walsh 0:29
103: Matt Mitchell (H) d. Matt Mitchell 5-4
112: T.J. Guidice (H) d. Taylor Smith 16-9
119: John DeAngelis (R) p. Jack Werner 0:25
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Greg Sprofera 1:59
130: Cody Mooney (R) md. Isaac Muck 11-2
12/22: Raritan 41 - St. John Vianney 28
130: Justin Jackson (R) d. Nick Proto 5-1
135: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Jordan Gilpin 1:14
140: Bob Harnacek (R) p. Chris Falco 3:58
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Nick Izzo 1:18
152: Anthony Corona (SJV) d. Pat Susino 10-9
160: Tom Kevlin (SJV) p. Cameron Lentz 1:55
171: Mike Kevlin (SJV) d. Nick Hungerford
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Criag Spagnola 0:23
215: Aaron Creuz (R) d. Sean O'Connor 5-3
HWT: Greg Arrington (SJV) p. Matt Walsh 3:57
103: John Novak (SJV) d. Matt Mitchell 6-3
112: Mike Murcia (SJV) p. Anthony Regino 1:37
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Ryan Skinner 3:31
125: Cody Mooney (R) tf. Jason Byer 19-4
12/22: Raritan 37 - Sayreville 29
140: Hornacek (R) d. Boulton 7-2
145: Deluco (S) p. Putnam 3:30
152: Santiago (S) p. Susino 1:20
160: Christensen (S) md. Lentz 13-4
171: Hungerford (R) p. Fisher 2:32
189: Seidenberg (R) p. Bisaha 0:14
215: Muskiewicz (S) d. Creuz 19-15
Hwt: Santiago (S) p. Walsh 2:34
103: Anderson (S) md. Mitchell 11-3
112: Smith (R) d. Berafeldt 7-5
119: VanFechtman (R) p. Santiago 2:21
125: DeAngelis (R) p. Ortiz 4:15
130: Mooney (R) md. Baulton 17-6
12/19: Raritan 44 - Monmouth 10
160: Akel (M) d. Bilowus 8-3
171: Hungerford (R) tf. Ware 20-5
189: Seidenberg (R) by forfeit
215: Lodato (R) by forfeit
Hwt: Salcedo (M) d. Walsh 2-0
103: Mitchell (R) by forfeit
112: Double Forfeit
119: Double Forfeit
125: Double Forfeit
130: Mooney (R) md. Teel 8-0
135: Sellers (M) md. Lynch 10-0
140: Hornacek (R) p. Smith 3:33
145: Putname (R) tf. Smith 15-0
152: Susino (R) p. Zoppi 3:24
12/18: Raritan 54 - RBC 15
112: Loures (RBC) p. Wynne 3:58
119: Brower (RBC) p. Regno 5:15
125: VanFechtman (R) p. Vinges 1:09
130: Jackson (R) p. Nolan 4:55
135: Lynch (R) p. Baron 1:37
140: Davis (R) by forfeit
145: Putnam (R) by forfeit
152: Susino (R) p. Melendez 1:07
160: Bilowus (R) p. COnway 1:53
171: Seidenberg (R) p. Byrnes 0:30
189: Creuz (R) p. Donnelly 3:10
215: Czugh (RBC) d. Lodato 3-2
Hwt: Walsh (R) p. Spahr 1:01
103: Double Forfeit
12/15: Rockets Show Strength, Depth, at Richmond Invitational
Returning State Runner-Up Dan Seidenberg got his season off to a solid start. The junior went 5-0 at Richmond on his way to winning the 171 pound Championship. Seidenberg was one six Raritan wrestler to place in the Top 5 of the 32-Team Tournament.
Joining Seidenberg on the podium were 3rd Place finishers Cody Mooney (125) and Bob Hornacek (140), 4th Place finisher Chris VanFechtman at 119, and Dan Bilowus (160) and Nick Hungerford (171) who finished in 5th.
In addition to the Rockets A-Team, which finished in 7th, Raritan also fielded a 2nd team with six wrestlers that all managed to pick up at least one victory.
Raritan Wrestling - Raritan High School
Raritan High School / Raritan Rockets Wrestling / Hazlet, NJ Raritan Wrestling