Raritan High School
419 Middle Road
Hazlet, New Jersey 07730
732-264-8411
(Monmouth County)


2009 Season

Athletic Director
John Verderosa

Head Coach
Rob Nucci
(8th Season @ Raritan in 2009)

Assistants
Rich Dunnells
Eric Pritchard
Chris Villa
Dennis Andriola
Shawn Putman '05
Tom Johnson '02
Allen Mui

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
22

Page Sponsored By:


2009 Medal Winners

Garden State
Classic


1st Place

130: Cody Mooney
171: Dan Seidenberg

2nd Place
103: Matt Mitchell
189: Nick Hungerford

3rd Place
152: Ryan Lynch
160: Joe Masi
Hwt: Matt Walsh

4th Place
125: Chris VanFechtman


District 22

1st Place
Matt Mitchell (112)
Chris VanFechtman (125)
Cody Mooney (130)
Ryan Lynch (152)
Dan Seidenberg (171)

2nd Place
Chris Lobello (145)
Matt Walsh (Hwt)

Region 6

2nd Place
Matt Mitchell (112)
Dan Seidenberg (171)

4th Place
Cody Mooney (130)

NJSIAA

3rd Place
Dan Seidenberg (171)



Raritan Wrestling
2009 Raritan Wrestling

Final Record: 26-8

Team Rankings
#8 TheShoreConference.com Top 10

Team Accomplishments
District 22 Champions
State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Class A-Central Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
KSA Tournament Champions
2nd Place Garden State Classic

NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners
3rd Place: Dan Seidenberg (171)

Region 6 Tournament Medal Winners
2nd Place: Matt Mitchell (112)
2nd Place: Dan Seidenberg (171)

District 22 Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Matt Mitchell (112)
1st Place: Chris VanFechtman (125)
1st Place: Cody Mooney (130)
1st Place: Ryan Lynch (152)
1st Place: Dan Seidenberg (171)
2nd Place: Chris Lobello (145)
2nd Place: Matt Walsh (Hwt)

Garden State Classic Medal Winners
1st Place: Cody Mooney (130)
1st Place: Dan Seidenberg (171)
2nd Place: Matt Mitchell (112)
2nd Place: Nick Hungerford (189)
3rd Place: Ryan Lynch (152)
3rd Place: Joe Masi (160)
3rd Place: Matt Walsh (Hwt)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Sr) Dan Seidenberg - 171 Pounds
Final Record: 44-2
Career Record: 158-10 (Shore Conference All-Time Wins Leader)
3rd Place NJSIAA Tournament
2nd Place Region 6 Tournament
District 22 Champion
Garden State Classic Champion


Wt 
 Wrestler Record Pins
103
 (Fr) Matt Lindo
19-17
10
103
 (So) Tom Broderick
4-3
1
112
 (Jr) Matt Mitchell
33-11
22
119
 (So) Connor McGrath
12-14
7
119
 (So) Tom Walker
1-0
1
125  (Sr) Chris VanFechtman
29-11
14
125
 (So) Brian French
4-9
1
125
 (Fr) Nick Liguori
6-10
1
130
 (Sr) Cody Mooney
37-5
15
135
 (Sr) Jon DeAngelis
11-9
5
135
 (So) Matt Wynne
6-5
4
135
 (Sr) George Davis
9-22
3
140
 (Fr) Phil Thumper
0-1
0
140
 (Sr) Chris LoBello
17-8
6
145
 (Jr) Adam Bishop
1-8
0
152
 (So) Ryan Lynch
31-8
17
152
 (So) Joe Masi
12-9
8
152
 (Jr) Andrew Benson
0-1
0
160
 (Jr) Cameron Lentze
12-8
3
160
 (So) Kevin Daley
2-1
2
171
 (Sr) Dan Seidenberg
44-2
28
171
 (Sr) Aaron Creuz
13-3
6
171
 (Jr) Jon Swienicki
2-1
1
189  (Sr) Nick Hungerford
23-13
8
189  (Jr) Vin Rice
6-4
3
215
 (Jr) Sebastian Lodato
10-8
6
215
 (So) Tyler Murphy
0-0
0
Hwt  (Sr) Matt Walsh
26-14
13
          
                                         
                
              

Date
  Opponent
Result
12/20
  Garden State Classic @ Princeton
2nd Place
12/27
  vs.  Holmdel (Quad*)
W 79-0

        Red Bank Catholic*
W 67-0

        Manalapan*
W 35-21
12/28-31
KSA Tournament (Disney World)


Skyline, Washington
W 55-3

Edgewater, Florida
W 54-6

Dr. Phillips, Florida
W 52-18

Armwood, Florida
W 71-4

Apopka, Florida
W 33-6

Harverford, Pennsylvania
W 41-15

Rockledge, Florida
W 57-12
1/03
  vs.  Rumson (Tri*)
W 50-13

        Manasquan*
W 78-6
1/07
  @  Long Branch
L 18-36
1/08
  @  Allentown
W 63-6
1/10
  @  St. John Vianney
W 37-31
1/14
  @  Wall
L 24-28
1/17
  @  Matawan (Tri*)
W 39-31

       Robbinsville*
W 44-33
1/21
  vs.  Toms River East
W 34-25
1/24
  @  Howell
L 22-27
1/24
  @  Bloomfield
W 40-30
1/28
SCT: vs. Ocean Twp (Jackson Mem)
L 28-35
131
  @  Buena (Quad*)
W 48-9

       Freehold Township*
W 41-25

       Egg Harbor*
W 40-24
2/06
  vs.  Edison
W 42-29
2/07
  @  Old Bridge (Tri*)
L 27-42

       Sayreville*
W 44-30

  vs.  Brick Memorial
L 9-57
2/11
Sectional Semis vs Delran
W 38-27
2/13
Sectional Finals @ Long Branch
L 9-51
2/14
  @  Keansburg (Quad*)
W 66-6

       Middletown South*
W 39-24

       Pt. Pleasant Boro*
L 29-35
2/20
District 22
1st Place
             
                                                                 
                  



Raritan Wrestling - Raritan High School
3/8: Seidenberg Places 3rd At States

Senior Dan Seidenberg came up short in his bid for a state championship at this weekend's NJSIAA Tournament in Atlantic City.  Wrestling with an injured right shoulder, Seidenberg won his opening three bouts before dropping a 3-2 ultimate tiebreaker decision to Wallkill Valley's Ryan Callahan.  Seidenberg bounced back in the wrestlebacks by winning a pair, including a 7-1 decision over Long Branch's Omar Akel who defeated him in the Region 6 final, to finish in 3rd place.

The 3rd place finish brings a close to one of the all-time great four-year careers of any Shore Conference wrestler.  Although he was unable to capture the state title, Seidenberg's career win total of 158 is the all-time high mark in the Shore Conference and also matches the New Jersey State high held by 4-time state champ Mike Grey of Delbarton.

In his four years with the Rockets, Seidenberg claimed three state medals, two Region titles, three District championships, and took first in all seven of the December individual tournaments that the Rockets competed in during his career.

Seidenberg will continue his career at the collegiate level at Rutgers University next season where he will once again be teammates with his older brother Dave.

Congratulations to Dan on a terrific high school career and best luck at the next level.

Also competing in Atlantic City over the weekend for Raritan was 112 pound junior Matt Mitchell.  After winning his opening round bout over Montville's Mike Polizzi, Mitchell dropped his next two bouts ending his season.  For the year, Mitchell finished up at 33-11 with 22 wins coming by fall.

APP LINK
Raritan's Seidenberg Finishes With 158 Wins



2/28: Seidenberg and Mitchell Take 2nd At Regions

Matt Mitchell was a surprise finalist at 112, while Dan Seidenberg was surprised in the finals by Long Branch's Omar Akel, as both wrestlers finished in 2nd place at the Region 6 Wrestling tournament on Saturday.  Mitchell and Seidenber will both be in action on Friday night in the opening round of the 2009 NJSIAA Wrestlinc Champions on Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City.

Senior Cody Mooney also earned a medal for the Rockets, finishing in 4th place at 130 pounds, but falling one win shy of a trip to AC.




2/27: Rockets Send Three Into Region Semis


Region 6 Quarterfinal Results
112:
Matt Mitchell (Raritan) d. Anthony Guzzi (Brick Memorial) 5-2
125: Johnny Short (Matawan) p. Chris VanFechtman (Raritan) 1:54
130: Cody Mooney (Raritan) d. Andrew Cornell (Long Branch) 8-1
152: Dan Staples (Neptune) md. Ryan Lynch (Raritan) 11-2
171: Dan Seidenberg (Raritan) p. Mike Byrnes (Red Bank Catholic) 3:05

Region 6 Semifinal Matchups
112:
#7 Jr - Matt Mitchell (Raritan / 31-8) vs. #6 Mike Murcia (St. John Vianney / 33-2)
130: #1 Jr - Jordan Beverly (Pt. Boro / 35-0) vs. #4 Cody Mooney (Raritan / 36-3)
171: #1 Sr - Dan Seidenberg (Raritan / 38-0) vs. #4 Jr - Bryan Sternlieb (TR East / 31-2)

Region 6 Wrestleback Matchups
125: #8 Mooney (Pinelands) vs #5 VanFechtman (Raritan
152: #8 Rosell (Pinelands) vs. #5 Lynch (Raritan)



2/24: Lobello and Walsh Eliminated From Regions

145: Jordan Long (Matawan) p. Chris Lobello (Raritan) 4:41
Hwt: Chris Howley (Matawan) p. Matt Walsh (Raritan) :41


*****

2/21: Rockets Claim Team Title, Seidenberg Breaks Wins Record at Districts

It was a historical weekend for the Raritan Rockets' wrestling program.  It started on Saturday morning when senior Dan Seidenberg pinned Monmouth's Dan Clearie for career win #150 making him the winningest wrestler in Shore Conference history.  From there, the Rockets kept rolling.

Matt Mitchell, Chris VanFechtman, Cody Mooney, Ryan Lynch, and Seidenberg won individual titles, and Chris Lobello and Matt Walsh earned 2nd place finishes as the Green Machine outpointed Ocean Township to win their 6th District team title and first since 2003.

Mitchell, VanFechtman, Mooney, Lynch, and Seidenberg all receive byes into Friday night's quarterfinal round of the Region 6 tournament.  Lobello and Walsh will compete in Tuesday night's opening round with Lobello taking on Jordan Long of Matawan and Walsh facinf Matawan's Chris Howley

District 22 Medal Winners


1st Place
Matt Mitchell (112)
Chris VanFechtman (125)
Cody Mooney (130)
Ryan Lynch (152)
Dan Seidenberg (171)

2nd Place
Chris Lobello (145)
Matt Walsh (Hwt)




2/14: Raritan 66  -  Keansburg 6
171: Aaron Creuz (R) p. Fernando Garcia  1:02
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) by forfeit
215: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Frank Nappi  9-4
Hwt: Dominick Viola (K) p. Matt Walsh  3:02
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Valquan Rush  2:51
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Aslam Syed  2:10
119: Nick Liguori (R) d. Kevin Mount  5-2
125: Connor McGrath (R) p. Josh Romero  :29
130: Cody Mooney (R) tf. Esau Gomez
135: Brian French (R) by forfeit
140: George Davis (R) p. Yeremy Murillo  :55
145: Chris Lobello (R)  p. Tom Lacey  :37
152: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Steve Burns  2-1
160: Cameron Lentze (R)  p. Brandon Moreno  11-2

2/14: Pt. Boro 35  -  Raritan 29
160: Joe Masi (R) p. Kevin O'Connor  2:58
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Shane Byron  :41
189: Nick Hungerford (R) md. Dan Marshall  12-2
215: David Halliday (PB) d. Sebastian Lodato  8-5
Hwt: Jeff Keffer (PB) p. Matt Walsh  3:40
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) d. Matt Lindo  5-0
112: Sean Brand (PB) d. Matt Mitchell  4-0
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. Nick Liguori  7-5
125: Connor McGrath (R) tf. Dan DiMaria  15-0
130: Chris VanFechtman (R) by forfeit
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Cody Mooney  3:48
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) tf. George Davis  15-0
145: Chris Lobello (R) d. Brian Munsie  6-5
152: Nick O'Hara (PB) p. Ryan Lynch  5:45

2/14: Raritan 39  -  Middletown South 24
152: Lynch (R) p. Bardell :33
160: Weatherill (MS) d. Lentz 4-3
171: Seidenberg (R) p. Rogers :58
189: Hungerford (R) d. Poandl 11-6
215: Zimmerman (MS) md Lodato 13-3
285: Walsh (R) p. Liam O'Reilly 1:35
103: Lindo (R) d. Cody 2-0
112: Mitchell (R) p. Candio :51
119: Ligouri (R) p. Felline 1:35
125: Herring (MS) d. VanFechtman 3-1
130: Mooney (R) md Blasco 13-5
135: Schulmann (MS) tf. French   20-5 5:59
140: Murphy (MS) d. Davis 3-2
145: Croce (MS) by forfeit




2/13 - CJG2 Finals: Long Branch 51  -  Raritan 9
HWT: Ameer Washington (LB) p. Matt Walsh  1:34
103: Matt Eggie (LB) p. Matt Lindo  :35
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Tom Ging  2:36
119: Jaime Quijano (LB) d. Nick Liguori  5-1
125: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Chris VanFechtmann  10-4
130: Cody Mooney (R) d. Andrew Cornell  6-2
135: Justin Clarke (LB) p. Brian French  2:36
140: Doug Cornell (LB) p. George Davis  2:32
145: Jon Robertson (LB) d. Chris LoBello  7-2
152: Andrew Balina (LB) d. Ryan Lynch  2-0
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) tf. Joe Masi  23-8
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Aaron Cruz  9-1
189: Billy George (LB) d. Nick Hungerford  3-1
215: Randy Rodriguez (LB) d. Sebastian Lodato  5-2




2/11 - CJG2 Semis: Raritan 38  -  Delran 27
189:  Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Marquis Jackson  :46
215: Brandon Johnston (D) md. Nick Hungerford  17-9
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. Mike Bohn  :40
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Mike Gericke  1:06
112: Dan Pak (D) md. Matt Mitchell  14-4
119: Kevin Pfeffer (D) d. Nick Liguori  4-3
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Travis McDowell  10-5
130: Cody Mooney (R) tf. Matt Gasper
135: Mark Denny (D) p. George Davis  5:12
140: Chris LoBello (R) p. Zach DeYoung  1:43
145: Ben Sweezy (D) p. Adam Bishop  4:21
152: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Luke Chesney  2-0
160: Anthony Saulle (D) md. Cameron Lentze  9-1
171: Aaron Cruz (R) d. Ray Carlisi  5-4




2/7: Brick Memorial 57  -  Raritan 9
160: Corey  Menafra (BM) p. Joe Masi  2:58
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Mike Burt  1:32
189: Mike Kiley (BM) p. Nick Hungerford  1:29
215: Brian McCrossan (BM) p. Sebastian Lodato  4:34
HWT: Billy Miller (BM) d. Matt Walsh  5-2
103: Sean Stephenson (BM) d. Matt Lindo  4-0
112: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Anthony Guzzi  7-2
119: DJ Santos (BM) p. Nick Liguori  3:42
125: Jake Vescovi (BM) d. Chris VanFechtman  6-0
130: Mike Morales (BM) p. Cody Mooney  1:59
135: Jordan Loiodice (BM) md. Brian French  9-1
140: Noel Reyes (BM) md. George Davis  14-3
145: Alex Guarino (BM) p. Adam Bishop  1:53
152: Steve Santos (BM) md. Ryan Lynch  17-3


2/7: Raritan 44  -  Sayreville 30
140: Pat Ronan (S) p. George Davis  0:54
145: Gino Schiffano (S) p. Adam Bishop  1:09
152: Ryan Lynch (R) by forfeit
160: Ramon Santiago (S) p. Joe Masi  0:42
171: Aaron Creuz (R) by default over Keith Seymour
189: Dan Siedenberg (R) p. Nick Richiusa  0:54
215: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Chris Raub  3:41
285: Matt Walsh (R) p. Tyler Carlock  2:50
103: Gary Siriday (S) md. Matthew Lindo  12-1
112: Anthony Gieger (S) d. Matt Mitchell  5-2
119: Nick Liguori (R) d. Dan Bergfeldt  11-3
125: Chris VanFechtmann (R) p. Chris Ronan  3:01
130: Cody Mooney (R) md. Noel Santiago  17-4
135: Chris Pearson (S) p. Brian French  3:30

2/7: Old Bridge 42  -  Raritan 27
135: Cody Mooney (R) p. Sebastian Bea  5:07
140: Nick McIntosh (OB) p. George Davis  2:57
145: Jaime Bond (OB) p. Adam Bishop  1:27
152: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Sean Breen  1:59
160: Steve Zafrani (OB) p. Cameron Lentze 1:13
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Joe Murphy  0:42
189: Trevor Haughney (OB) d. Nick Hungerford  9-5
215: Nick Orak (OB) d. Sebastian Lodato  3-1
285: Matt Walsh (R) p. Tom Hunt  1:39
103: Chris Conway (OB) d. Matthew Lindo  10-4
112: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Joe Suozzo  7-0
119: David Fitzgerald (OB) p. Nick Liguori  2:53
125: Conor Hayes (OB) d. Chris VanFechtmann  8-4
130: Phil Sanford (OB) by forfeit



2/6: Raritan 42  -  Edison 29
125:  Jeff Peterson (E) p. Connor McGrath  1:34
130: Ray DeLaNuez (E) d. Chris VanFechtmann  5-3
135: Devon Coates (E) p. Brian French  2:40
140: Cody Mooney (R) p. Sebastian Ocampo  2:42
145: Brendan Donovan (E) d. George Davis  5-3
152: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Bryan Duran  1:31
160: Joe Masi (R) p. Mike Semenas  2:30
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. John Geraghty  :59
189: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Anthony Calello  1:52
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) p. Sean Lightner  3:56
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. John Zapata  2:21
103: Brandon Cinquegrana (E) d. Matt Lindo  2-0
112: Anthony Peterson (E) d. Matt Mitchell  6-4
119: Mike FrancoBandiero (E) tf. Nick Liguori  17-2




1/31: Raritan 40  -  Egg Harbor 24
125: Andrew Shaner (EH) p. Connor McGrath  3:11
130: Chris VanFechtman (R) tf. Eddie Paguado  21-6
135: Brian French (R) md. Albruce Touaev  11-3
140: Cody Mooney (R) p. Chris Chen  0:40
145: Tony Barhoum (EH) tf. Adam Bishop  15-0
152: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Matt Capetola  3:46
160: Zach Agostino (EH) d. Cameron Lentze  3-2
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Shane Wenzel  0:48
189: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Chris Mauriello  8-4
215: Mark Capetola (EH) d. Sebastian Lodato  4-0
Hwt: Christian Santiago (EH) d. Matt Walsh  13-9
103: Jake Fox (EH) md. Matt Lindo  8-0
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Billy Coleman  1:19
119: Nick Liguori (R) md. Victor Matias  12-2


1/31: Raritan 48  -  Buena 9

119: Nick Liguori (R) md. Justin Pierotti  14-4
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Dan Renner  1-0
130: Connor McGrath (R) d. Jarrett Kelly  11-4
135: Cody Mooney (R) d. Zach Berghoff  6-1
140: George Davis (R) md. Justin Castellari  11-0
145: Tommy Breder (B) p. Adam Bishop  :53
152: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Quentrelle Merril  1:17
160: Joe Masi (R) p. Jamr Martinez  0:55
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) by forfeit
189: Nick Hungerford (R) md. Josh Gamble  12-2
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) d. Eric Hensel  3-2
Hwt: Dom Hinrichsen (B) d. Matt Walsh  3-2
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Anthony Lopez  1-0
112: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Rich Kelly  7-4


1/31: Raritan 41  -  Freehold Township 25
112: Matt Mitchell (R) d. Phil Caracappa  5-2
119: Joe Benedict (FT) d. Nick Liguori  7-4
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Tyshaun Wright  9-3
130: Ken Brophy (FT) p. Brian French  3:04
135: Gene Accardi (FT) md. George Davis  2-7
140: Cody Mooney (R) p. Kyle Letizia  2:30
145: Ryan Gergely (FT) p. Chris Lobello  4:33
152: Ryan Lynch (R) tf. Mark Pivinski  16-0
160: Paul Sims (FT) p. Cameron Lentze  1:19
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Kyle Kasten  1:19
189: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Joe Szesko  7-4
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) p. Jason Sheets  2:36
Hwt: Matt Walsh (R) p. Joe Figueroa  0:56
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Nick Buttita  6-4



1/28 - SCT Prelims: Ocean Township 35  -  Raritan 28
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Jason DaCruz  3:59
119: PJ Parrino (OT) p. Nick Liguori  4:59
125: Chris VanFechtmann (R) md. Matt Dalton  9-0
130: Cody Mooney (R) p. Mike LeCompte  1:42
135: Billy Knifel (OT) d. Jon DeAngelis  3-2
140: Anthony Parrino (OT) p. George Davis  4:07
145: JP Palandrano (OT) d. Chris Lobello  9-5
152: Andrew Lee (OT) d. Ryan Lynch  6-1
160: Cameron Lentz (R) d. Tyler Lyster  6-1
171: Aaron Creuz (R) d. Isaiah Sanders  5-2
189: Scott Weldon (OT) md. Nick Hungerford  11-0
215: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Shaun Florke  3:48
HWT: Ricky Lyster (OT) p. Matt Walsh  5:40
103: Seth Rubel (OT) md. Matt Lindo  14-0



1/25: All-Star Invitational
171: Dan Seidenberg (Raritan) d. Anthony Saulle (Delran) 6-1



1/24: Raritan 40  -  Bloomfield 30
125:  Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Ian Chauncey  1:40
130: Brian French (R) md. Joseph Cupoli  12-3
135: Cody Mooney (R) p. Connor Chauncey  3:00
140: Jon DeAngelis (R) d. Mike Cummings  7-4
145: Fabian Rosario (B) p. George Davis  3:45
152: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Angelo Salgado  4-3
160: Sebastian Crespo (B) d. Joe Masi  6-3
171: Joseph Finkler (B) d. Aaron Creuz  4-2
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Emeka Ndichie  1:10
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) by forfeit
HWT: Sadmel Feratovic (B) p. Matt Walsh  5:40
103: Chris Rosetti (B) p. Matt Lindo  3:05
112: Chris Lantz (B) p. Thomas Broderick  1:20
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Mark Reyes  1:30


1/24: Howell 27  -  Raritan 22
103:  Dru Thomas (H) p. Matt Lindo  1:05
112: Chris Albanese (H) d. Matt Mitchell  5-0
119: Joe Esposito (H) d. Connor McGrath  14-7
125: Chris VanFechtmann (R) d. Brian Wilson  6-1
130: Kevin Pantaleono (H) tf. Brian French  23-9
135: Cody Mooney (R) md. Mike Shaughnessy   9-0
140: Matt Reed (H) md. Jon DeAngelis  10-0
145: Zach Bohm (H) d. George Davis  6-2
152: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Jesse Holzhauer  7-4
160: Cameron Lentze (R) d. Kyle Lamirande  7-3
171: Aaron Cruz (R) d. Jake Burti  7-6
189: Dan Seidanberg (R) d. Joe Melon  9-3
215: Dominick Carnevale (H) md. Nick Hungerford  14-4
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) d. Jacob Conover  8-5





1/21: Raritan 34  -  TR East 25
119:  Marcus Marella (TRE) d. Connor McGrath  13-6
125: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Nick Liguori  2:29
130: Chris VanFechtmann (R) d. Johnny Resto  6-0
135: Cody Mooney (R) p. Dan Waslick  1:22
140: Jon DeAngelis (R) md. Nick DiSantis  10-1
145: Vince Prozzo (TRE) md. George Davis  17-4
152: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Austin Pearce  1:57
160: Justin Molzon (TRE) p. Cameron Lentze  4:47
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) d. Bryan Sternlieb  9-3
189: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. Nick Hungerford  3-1
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) d. Mike Peoples  3-2
HWT: John Clark (TRE) d. Matt Walsh  2-0
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Dean Marella  6-1
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Jacob Maher  :19



1/17: Raritan 39  -  Matawan 31
160:  Cameron Lentze (R) p. William Gregory  5:29
171: Charlie Cook (M) d. Aaron Creuz  4-3
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Robert Rivera  2:56
215: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Andre Hogde  15-8
HWT: Chris Howley (M) p. Matt Walsh  1:54
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Timmy Birch  0:26
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Patrick O'Donnell  2:19
119: Tommy Dillon (M) p. Connor McGrath  1:31
125: Johny Short (M) p. Nick Liguori  1:33
130: Chris VanFechtmann (R) d. Zeke Vega  10-8
135: Cody Mooney (R) by forfeit
140: Cesare Antista (M) p. Jon DeAngelis  2:31
145: Jordan Long (M) md. Chris LoBello  11-1
152: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Chris Corrillo  4-2

1/17: Raritan 44  -  Robbinsville 33
103: Tool (RB) p. Lindo 4:46
112: Mitchell (R) d. Bossie 5-1
119: Eisenhower (RB) md. McGrath 9-0
125: VanFechtman (R) p. Joseph 5:07
130: Mooney (R) p. Bruno 3:24
135: DeAngelis (R) p. Condon 5:46
140: Becca (RB) by injury default Wynne 1:26
145: Honkins (RB) p. Davis 1:29
152: Lynch (R) tf. Normandy 4:28
160: Karilla (RB) tf. Swientniki 5:48
171: Cruez (R) p. Standley 1:02
189: Hungerford (R) p. Malloy 1:02
215: Lodato (R) p. Fossum 0:51
HWT: DeDinodo (RB) by forfeit



1/14: Wall 28  -  Raritan 24
112: Nick Delisa (W) d. Matt Mitchell  3-1
119: Brent Hasko (W) d. Connor McGrath  6-0
125: Nick Liguori (R) d. Max McClelland  8-4
130: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Pete Kinsella  8-3
135: Cody Mooney (R) by forfeit
140: Frank Labrusciano (W) p. Jon DeAngelis  3:28
145: Mike Tancredi (W) md. Chris Lobello  12-4
152: Ryan Lynch (R) d. James Savage  2-1
160: Brad Wosczcak (W) d. Cameron Lentze  3-2
171: Aaron Creuz (R) d. Colin Egan  4-2
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Andrew Marr  2:34
215: Dave Janssen (W) d. Nick Hungerford  3-1 (OT)
Hwt: Wes Hebrew (W) d. Matt Walsh  4-2
103: Steve Biserta (W) d. Matt Lindo  9-4



1/10: Raritan 37  -  St. John Vianney 31
112: Mike Murcia (SJV) d. Matt Mitchell  8-3
119: Rob Cigna (SJV) p. Connor McGrath  3:27
125: Ryan Skinner (SJV) p. Chris VanFechtmann  1:11
130: Cody Mooney (R) md. Jason Byer  21-10
135: Nick Proto (SJV) p. Jon DeAngelis  2:28
140: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) md. Matt Wynne  15-5
145: Chris LoBello (R) d. Kyle Blazic  6-2
152: Ryan Lynch (R) p. JP Byrne  1:14
160: Mike Kevlin (SJV) p. Cameron Lentze  5:01
171: Aaron Cruz (R) p. Dan Falco  0:34
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Colton Bigelow  3:03
215: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Chris Spagnole  13-6
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) d. Greg Arrington  5-4
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Dan Anderson  1:27



1/08: Raritan 63  -  Allentown 6
103: Matt Lindo (R) tf. Steve Colletti  15-0
112: Mat Mitchell (R) p. Justin Duffy  0:40
119: Connor McGrath (R) md. Lenny Gigantino  11-3
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Adam Duffy  3:18
130: Cody Mooney (R) d. Sam Shonk  9-2
135: Jon DeAngelis (R) d. Jason deLeon  7-1
140: George Davis (R) md. James Corcoles  10-2
145: Ross Scheuerman (A) p. Adam Bishop  0:58
152: Ryan Lynch (R) by forfeit
160: Cameron Lentze (R) tf. Garrett Marshall  17-2
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Trevor Toms  0:18
189: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Mike Waldron  11-5
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) p. Arri Lambrose  2:39
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. Sean Beams  1:27



1/07: Long Branch 36  -  Raritan 18
152: Jon Robertson (LB) d. Ryan Lynch  9-6
160: Andrew Balina (LB) md. Joe Masi  16-2
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) d. Nick Visicaro  3-2
189: Billy George (LB) d. Nick Hungerford 3-1 (OT)
215: Omar Akel (LB) md. Sebastian Lodato  10-0
Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) d. Matt Walsh  7-0
103: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Matt Lindo  6-0
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Tom Ging  1:45
119: Jamie Quijano (LB) d. Connor McGrath  3-2
125: Scott Festejo (LB) md. Chris VanFechtmann  12-3
130: Cody Mooney (R) d. Andrew Cornell  3-1
135: Jon DeAngelis (R) p. Ryan Festejo  1:46
140: Justin Clarke (LB) p. George Davis  2:52
145: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Chris LoBello  9-3




1/03: Raritan 78  -  Manasquan 6
145: Chris LoBello (R) p. Ben Warner  0:32
152: Vin Bellaran (M) p. Adam Bishop  1:18
160: Cameron Lentze (R) p. Corey Phillips  3:06
171: Jon Swienicki by forfeit
189: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Mitch Linde  1:50
215: Vince Rice (R) p. Dan Stroud  0:52
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p.  Dave Rojas  0:22
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Alex Iorillo  1:02
112: Tom Broderick (R) by forfeit
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Adam Chionchio  0:44
125: Connor McGrath (R) p. Mike Panzino  4:41
130: Brian French (R) p. Jose Diaz  3:13
135: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Dan Heaney  0:29
140: Matt Wynne (R) inj def. DJ Wolchesky


1/03: Raritan 50  -  Rumson 13
135: Nick Carducci (Rum) d. Phil Trumper  7-6
140: Jon DeAngelis (R) p. Tom Scheffer  1:57
145: Adam Bishop (R) d. Nick Hodgkiss 2-1
152: Jeff Sussman (RFH) md. Andrew Benson  14-0
160: Cameron Lentze (R) tf. Adam Von Pier  5:58
171: Jon Swientnicki (R) p. Grant Allen  1:20
189: Vince Rice (R) p. Taylor Avino  4:55
215: No Match
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. Donald Morse  0:14
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Sean Mattis  1:17
112: Jon Oppenheim (RFH) d. Tom Broderick  4-2
119: Tom Walker (R) p. Ian Christ  0:41
125: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Jake Scire  4:09
130: Josh Post (RFG) d. Brian French  8-2




12/27: Raritan 67  -  RBC 0
152: Ryan Lynch (R) by forfeit
160: Joe Masi (R) tf. Mike Rubano
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) tf. Mike Byrnes
189: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Arthur Czugh  6-1
215: Sebastien Lodato (R) p. Chris Donnelly  2:56
Hwt: Matt Walsh (R) by forfeit
103: No Match
112: No Match
119: Connor McGrath (R) p. Ryan Anderson  1:10
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. James Loures  2:27
130: Cody Mooney (R) p. EJ Sauer  3:53
135: Matt Wynne (R) p. Frank Abt  2:58
140: George Davis (R) p. Joe Baron  3:44
145: Chris LoBello (R) p. Andrew LaMura  0:47

12/27: Raritan 35  -  Manalapan 21
145: Chris LoBello (R) d. David Allan  14-8
152: Joe Mammalello (M) d. Ryan Lynch  6-0
160: Cameron Lentze (R) d. Luke Harary  3-2 (3OT)
171: Aaron Creuz (R) d. Phil Imbriano  7-2
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Brian Belloff  0:20
215: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Joe LaCugna  3-1
Hwt: Matt Walsh (R) p. Dan Cushley  0:34
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Chris Shea  4-0
112: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Obermeyer  3:33
119: Reggie Hodge-Grant (M) p. Connor McGrath  4:41
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) d. Matt Stevenson  10-6
130: Vin Signoriello (M) d. Cody Mooney  12-10
135: Kevin McGilvray (M) d. Jon DeAngelis  6-4
140: John Wilson (M) p. George Davis  1:07

12/27: Raritan 79  -  Holmdel 0
140: Davis md. Ilvento
145: LoBello p. Reidy
152: Lynch p. Johnson
160: Masi p. Kegley
171: Seidenberg p. Zaccolo
189: Hungerford p. Mauritzen
215: Lodato p. Fazio
Hwt: Walsh d. Moschella
103: Lindo p. Hyland
112: Mitchell p. Fazio
119: McGrath p. Halpin
125: VanFechtman tf. Colella
130: Mooney p. Apicello
135: DeAngelis p. Murray




12/20: Rockets Finish 2nd at Garden State Classic

Cody Mooney and Dan Seidenberg won individual titles, Matt Mitchell and Nick Hungerford were runner-ups, and four more Rockets finished in the Top 4 as Raritan placed 2nd as a team at the 2008 Garden State Classic.

Seidenberg cruised to the 171-pound championship with three wins bringing him to 117 for his career.  The GSC title was the 11th individual championship of Seidenberg's high school career.

Senior Cody Mooney pulled off perhaps the most impressive win in the state yesterday.  Facing 2008 125-pound State Tournament Runner-Up Anthony Curcio of Washington Township, Mooney not only got the win, he scored a 13-5 major to win the 130-pound championship at the Garden State Classic at Princeton.

Garden State Classic Medal Winners

1st Place
130: Cody Mooney
171: Dan Seidenberg

2nd Place
103: Matt Mitchell
189: Nick Hungerford

3rd Place
152: Ryan Lynch
160: Joe Masi
Hwt: Matt Walsh

4th Place
125: Chris VanFechtman




























































































Raritan High School / Raritan Rockets Wrestling / Hazlet, NJ Raritan Wrestling / Shore Conference Wrestling / Raritan Wrestling - Wrestling
 / Wrestling / Raritan Rockets Wrestling