Raritan High School
419 Middle Road
Hazlet, New Jersey 07730
732-264-8411
(Monmouth County)


Mascot
Rockets

Colors
Green & Silver

Athletic Director
John Degenito

Head Coach
Rob Nucci
(12th Season in 2013)

Assistants
Rich Dunnells
Eric Pritchard
Chris Villa - '99 RHS
Allen Mui - '05 RHS
Matt DeNardo - Mon Don

Volunteers
Mike Mason '03 RHS
Matt Pendle '04 RHS
Shawn Putnam '05 RHS
Jason Sagos '05 RHS
Greg Alexander '07 RHS
Corey Hanwacker '07 RHS
Dan Bilowus '08 RHS
Cody Mooney '09 RHS
Matt Walsh '09 RHS
 

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
22

Page Sponsored By:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR


2013 Medal Winners

TCNJ Pride

2nd Place

170: Kyle Lynch

Hawk Classic

1st Place
120: Dylan Seidenberg
132: Jason Bohal

3rd Place
126: Anthony Scarcella
160: Connor Sheehan
Hwt: Pat Toal

District 22

1st Place
132: Jason Bohal

2nd Place
120: Dylan Seidenberg
160: Connor Sheehan
170: Kyle Lynch

3rd Place
126: Anthony Scarcella
Hwt: Pat Toal

Region 6

4th Place
126: Anthony Scarcella



Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Raritan Wrestling


2013 Final Record: 20-7
#9 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 22
State Sectional Semifinalists
A-Central Champions
3rd Place Hawk Classic
4th Place
TCNJ Pride


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Anthony Scarcella / (Sr) Jason Bohal




Wt 
 Wrestler Record
106
 (Fr) Anthony Giganto
2-2
106
 (So) Eric Drake
10-20
106
 (Fr) Ed Barrett
1-0
113
 (Jr) Ryan Broderick
17-12
113
 (Fr) James Wilder
1-0
120
 (So) Dylan Seidenberg
22-13 / 2nd D22
120
 (Fr) Juan Vargas
0-1
126
 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella
27-10 / 3rd D22 / 4th R6
126
 (So) Dan Giorgio
3-3
126
 (So) Austin Saltzman
0-1
132
 (Sr) Jason Bohal
27-8 / 1st D22
132
 (Jr) Kevin Courtney
3-2
138
 (Sr) Vin Masi
20-12
138
 (So) Mike Chadwick
4-5
145
 (Sr) Tyler Sookdeo
17-14
152
 (Sr) Ryan Polonsky
16-14
152
 (Fr) Jared Lonnay
1-7
152
 (Fr) Nick Bohal
1-1
160
 (Jr) Connor Sheehan
27-8 / 2nd D22
160
 (Fr) Joe Stabile
0-2
170
 (Jr) Kyle Lynch
28-8 / 2nd D22
170
 (Fr) Mike Gillen
2-2
182
 (Jr) Tyler Jones
15-9
182
 (Fr) James Howarth
1-0
195
 (Jr) Alex Bryant
11-12
195
 (Sr) David Zinneman
0-1
195
 (Fr) Ray Drager
0-1
220
 (Jr) Kyle Polonsky
16-14
220
 (Jr) Brandon Ramirez
5-0
Hwt
 (Jr) Pat Toal
28-5 / 3rd D22
Hwt
 (So) Malcolm Daniels
3-1
                
                                         
                                            


Date
  Opponent
Result
12/15
 @ TCNJ Pride Tournament
4th Place
12/19
 @ Monmouth Regional
W 41-34
12/22
 @ Watchung Hills (Quad)
L 24-41
12/22
      Haddonfield
W 39-27
12/22
      St. Augustine
W 36-24
12/28
 @ Hawk Classic
3rd Place
1/3
 @ TR East
W 37-29
1/5
 vs Livingston (Harry Boresch Duals)
W 49-14
1/5
 vs Hanover Park
W 35-24
1/5
 vs South Plainfield
L 9-62
1/9
 @ Manasquan
W 60-12
1/12
 vs Pinelands (Quad)
W 45-15
1/12
      Jackson Liberty
W 54-18
1/12
      Shawnee
L 24-34
1/16
 vs Middletown South
W 36-18
1/19
 @ Holmdel (Quad)
W 68-3
1/19
      St. John Vianney
W 55-17
1/19
      Rumson
W 45-7
1/23
 vs RBC
W 59-12
1/26
 @ Lacey (Tri)
W 56-9
1/26
      Brick Twp
L 26-33
1/31
 SCT Pre Quarter: vs Pt Boro
W 44-9
1/31
 SCT Quarter: @ Brick Memorial
L 17-47
2/2
 @ Southern (Quad)
L 23-31
2/2
      Buena
W 53-12
2/2
      Williamstown
W 59-10
2/6
 vs JFK-Iselin
W 38-27
2/11
 CJG2 Quarters: vs Robbinsville
W 56-6
2/13
 CJG2 Semis: @ Delaware Valley
L 30-31
2/23
 @ District 22 Tournament
4th Place












                   
                                                                     
                        



3/2: Scarcella Places 4th; Season Ends For Rockets at Regions

Region 6 Agates

120: (So) Dylan Seidenberg (WB1)
PRELIM: #7 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) d. #10 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  2-1 2OT
QF: #2 (So) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) d. #7 (So) Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  6-2
WB1: #6 (Jr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) d. #7 (So) Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  8-1


126: (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (4th Place)
PRELIM: #5 Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) md. #12 Khalil Haskins (Matawan)  13-1
QF: #5 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) d. #4 (So) Marcus Iwama (Rumson)  4-2
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. #5 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan)  6-4
WB2: #5 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) d. #7 (Jr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern)  6-2
3RD: #4 (So) Marcus Iwama (Rumson) d. #5 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan)  7-4


132: (Sr) Jason Bohal (WB2)
QF: #3 (Sr) Jason Bohal (Raritan) d. #6 (Sr) Ryan Harter (Pt. Boro)  4-1
SF: #7 (Sr) Ben Esposito (Howell) d. #3 (Sr) Jason Bohal (Raritan)  3-2
WB2: #5 (Jr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #3 (Sr) Jason Bohal (Raritan)  3-1


160: (Jr) Connor Sheehan (WB1)
PRELIM: #7 Connor Sheehan (Raritan) d. #10 Jose Caraballo (Neptune)  7-4
QF: #2 (Jr) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #7 (Jr) Connor Sheehan (Raritan)  8-6
WB1: #6 (Sr) Nick Pappayliou (Long Branch) d. #7 (Jr) Connor Sheehan (Raritan)  1-0


170: (Jr) Kyle Lynch (WB2)
PRELIM:  #6 Kyle Lynch (Raritan) d. #11 Dan Baillie (Shore)  5-0
QF: #3 (Sr) Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank) d. #6 (Jr) Kyle Lynch (Raritan)  2-0
WB1: #6 (Jr) Kyle Lynch (Raritan) d. #7 (Sr) Tyler Wilton (Middletown North)  4-1
WB2: #4 (Sr) Luke Fernandez (Lacey) p. #6 (Jr) Kyle Lynch (Raritan)  5:33


Hwt: (Jr) Pat Toal (2v3)
PRELIM: #15 Atanacio Carrillo (Central) d. #2 Pat Toal (Raritan)  5-2



2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
120: #7 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) d. #10 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  2-1 2OT
126: #5 Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) md. #12 Khalil Haskins (Matawan)  13-1
160: #7 Connor Sheehan (Raritan) d. #10 Jose Caraballo (Neptune)  7-4
170: #6 Kyle Lynch (Raritan) d. #11 Dan Baillie (Shore)  5-0
Hwt: #15 Atanacio Carrillo (Central) d. #2 Pat Toal (Raritan)  5-2



2/23: Bohal Wins 2nd Title; Rockets Finish 4th at Districts

D22 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
132: Jason Bohal (Voted Most Outstanding Wrestler)


2nd Place
120: Dylan Seidenberg
160: Connor Sheehan
170: Kyle Lynch


3rd Place
126: Anthony Scarcella
Hwt: Pat Toal






2/13 - CJG2 Semis: Delaware Valley  31  -  Raritan  30
160: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Kody Eichlin  6-4
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Nour Mays  2-1
182: Luke Zehnbauer (DV) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Metz (DV) p. Tyler Jones  5:25
220: Brian Baehr (DV) p. Kyle Polonsky  2:21
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) d. Marek Tomanek  7-1
106: Kyle Refalvy (DV) p. Eric Drake  5:14
113: Ryan Broderick (R) p. Jake Moore  5:15
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Michael Adam  3-2
126: Mike Pongracz (DV) md. Anthony Scarcella  13-2
132: Jason Bohal (R) d. Matt Gilmore  7-2
138: Vincent Masi (R) d. Holden Baker  10-8 OT
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Austin McLaughlin  0:25
152: Alex Niemann (DV) d. Ryan Polonsky  5-3



2/11 - CJG2 Quarterfinals: Raritan  56  -  Robbinsville  6
126: Anthony Scarcella (Rar) p. Colin Yurcisin  0:40
132: Jason Bohal (Rar) p. Kevin Jacoutot  1:15
138: Vincent Masi (Rar) tf. Samuel Acheampong ( 15-0
145: Tyler Sookdeo (Rar) tf. Nicholas Bossie ( 15-0
152: Ryan Polonsky (Rar) p. Anothony Lettera  0:48
160: Connor Sheehan (Rar) d. David Steward  3-2
170: Kyle Lynch (Rar) p. Troy Hoffman  1:16
182: Tyler Jones (Rar) p. Derek Sanders  0:31
195: Conner Harding (Rob) d. Alex Bryant  2-1
220: Kyle Polonsky (Rar) d. Nathan Smith  5-3
Hwt: Patrick Toal (Rar) d. Tyler Gildner  6-2
106: Eric Drake (Rar) d. Emanuel Sanchez  8-1
113: Ryan Broderick (Rar) md. Dylan James  12-2
120: Christopher Tan (Rob) d. Dylan Seidenberg  7-2




2/6: Raritan  38  -  JFK-Iselin  27
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) won by forfeit
106: Mehul Patel (JFK) p. Eric Drake  2:27
113: Ryan Broderick (R) p. Adem Djonovic  2:50
120: Alli Raja (JFK) d. Dylan Seidenberg  8-3
126: Carl Buttitta (JFK) d. Anthony Scarcella  5-4
132: Jason Bohal (R) d. Collin Farley  4-2
138: Vincent Masi (R) tf. Alberto Roa  16-1
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Stiven Skenderi   0:19
152: Tom Farley (JFK) p. Ryan Polonsky  1:40
160: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Brandon Farrell  3-2
170: Michael Gillen (R) won by forfeit
182: Brandon Simon (JFK) d. Kyle Lynch  4-2
195: Chad Barrall (JFK) p. Tyler Jones  0:56
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) d. Anthony Deleon  6-3



2/2: Southern  31  -  Raritan  23
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Pat Mooney  5-2
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) md. Andrew Tonnesen  12-3
132: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Mike Chadwick  14-5
138: Jake Campana (S) d. Jason Bohal  5-1
145: Nick Racanelli (S) d. Vin Masi  6-4
152: Chris Serpico (S) d. Tyler Sookdeo  14-8
160: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Connor Sheehan  3-2
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Cory Case  7-0
182: Connor Case (S) by forfeit
195: Tyler Jones (R) d. Patrick Ferraro  13-3
220: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Kyle Polonsky  4-1
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) by forfeit
106: James Knoeller (S) p. Eric Drake  :51
113: Anthony Giganto (R) d. Frank Amiano  14-7

2/2: Raritan  53  -  Buena  12
113: Luis Rivera (B) p. Anthony Gigantino  1:23
120: Sal Marandino (B) d. Dylan Siedenberg  7-3
126: Billy Ward (B) d. Anthony Scarcella  5-1
132: Jason Bohal (R) d. Chaz Bramble  7-1
138: Vin Masi (R) d. Jarrett Pierotti  2-1
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Travis Thompson  :55
152: Ryan Polansky (R) p. Mason Brestle  2:56
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. Tyler Maldonado  23-8
170: Ryan Lynch (R) won by forfeit
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Mike Reid  1:31
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Nick Sherman  5-2
220: Kyle Polansky (R) d. Nick Caporale  8-6
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) won by forfeit
106: Eric Drake (R) won by forfeit

2/2: Raritan  59  -  Williamstown  10
106: Daniel Moss (W) md. Eric Drake  14-4
113: Ryan Broderick (R) md. Jonathan Figueroa  13-4
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Ross Micka  6-2
126: Anthony Racobaldo (W) p. Kevin Courtney  0:23
132: Jason Bohal (R) p. Thomas Moss  2:44
138: Vincent Masi (R) md. Mike Quagliato  8-0
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Zackary Krulikowski  1:12
152: Ryan Polonsky (R) p. Alex Plaza  0:30
160: Connor Sheehan (R) won by forfeit
170: Kyle Lynch (R) won by forfeit
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Dalton Bretz  1:12
195: Alex Bryant (R) won by forfeit
220: Brandon Ramirez (R) p. Tyler Nicolary  1:33
Hwt: No Match




1/31-SCT Quarters: Brick Memorial  47  -  Raritan  17
195: Nicholas Costa (BM) p. Ray Drager  0:46
220: Matt Moore (BM) p. Kyle Polonsky  2:21
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) d. Tyler Poling  3-2  OT
106: Luke Vescovi (BM) tf. Eric Drake  15-0
113: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Ryan Broderick  6-2
120: Joseph Ghione (BM) d. Dylan Seidenberg  9-2
126: Jared Staub (BM) d. Anthony Scarcella  7-3
132: Jason Bohal (R) tf. Jose Bocalman  20-5
138: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Vincent Masi  3:22
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Tyler Sookdeo  8-4
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Ryan Polonsky  2:39
160: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Joe Beverly  11-10
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Shane Emmett  0:58
182: Connor Owen (BM) p. Tyler Jones  1:51

1/31-SCT Pre-Quarters: Raritan  44  -  Pt. Boro  9
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Matt Hornish  0:55
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Alex Bryant  2-0
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Kyle Polonsky  1-0
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) md. Matthew Gliddon  11-2
106: Blake Dale (PB) d. Eric Drake  4-1
113: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Darrin Perrotta  10-5
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Ryan Harter  3-2
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) d. Ryan Budzek  5-4
132: Jason Bohal (R) md. Andrew Moslowitz  11-2
138: Vincent Masi (R) md. Brandon Defeo  9-0
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) d. Avery Brecka  5-1
152: Ryan Polonsky (R) md. Gene Fransceschini  11-1
160: Connor Sheehan (R) md. Kevin Kelly  17-9
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Jack Cawley  2:19



1/26: Raritan  56  -  Lacey  9
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) p. Frank Fantasia  0:44
106: Eric Drake (R) p. Anthony Datello  0:21
113: Benjamin Mrozinski (L) d. Ryan Broderick  4-0
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Connor Garrity  3-2
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Kyle Brandt  3:47
132: Jason Bohal (R) d. Nick Vecci  7-3
138: Vincent Masi (R) d. Andrew Garrity  9-5
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Steve Knapp  2:20
152: Ryan Polonsky (R) p. Cody Alvarez  0:30
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. David Paprota  18-3
170: Kyle Lynch (R) won by forfeit
182: Tyler Jones (R) won by forfeit
195: No Match
220: Patrick Schinder (L) p. Kyle Polonsky  0:24


1/26: Brick Twp  33  -  Raritan  26
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) md. Andrew Cruz  9-0
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) d. Mike Nasen  7-0
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Eric Drake  1:49
113: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Ryan Broderick  1-0
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Thomas Wright  6-2
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Thomas Costanza  0:42
132: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Jason Bohal  4-3
138: Steven Cimmino (BT) d. Vincent Masi  7-3
145: William Scott (BT) tf. Tyler Sookdeo  16-1
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) d. Ryan Polonsky  7-0
160: Connor Sheehan (R) p. Mark Bixenman  4:43
170: Kyle Lynch (R) md. Dante Vega-Anfuso  10-0
182: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) won by forfeit
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) md. Tyler Jones  8-0



1/23: Raritan  59  -  RBC  12
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Max von Suskill  1:31
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. David Zinneman  1:01
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Ryan Schoer  3:18
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) p. Justin Sullivan  1:03
106: Ed Barrett (R) won by forfeit
113: Eric Drake (R) p. Ryan Wade  1:39
120: Dan Giorgio (R) won by forfeit
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Ty Decker  2:19
132: Jason Bohal (R) md. Thomas Meer  13-4
138: Vincent Masi (R) d. Brendan Clark  3-0
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) md. Alex Spiezio  8-0
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Ryan Polonsky  3:35
160: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Chris Whitlock  9-5
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Aiden Byrnes  4-1



1/19: Raritan  68  -  Holmdel  3
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) won by forfeit
152: Nick Bohal (R) won by forfeit
160: No Match
170: Kyle Lynch (R) won by forfeit
182: Tyler Jones (R) won by forfeit
195: Ryan Maddox (H) d. Alex Bryant  5-3
220: Brandon Ramirez (R) p. Brandon Gross  2:16
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) p. Anthony Fernicola  2:53
106: Eric Drake (R) p. Abhay Sampat  3:17
113: Ryan Broderick (R) tf. Patrick Ammirati  18-3
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Billy Martin  3-1
126: Dan Giorgio (R) won by forfeit
132: Kevin Courtney (R) p. Marco Lamberti  1:41
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Matt Scocco  0:59

1/19: Raritan  55  -  St. John Vianney  17
138: Matthew Caracappa (SJV) md. Vincent Masi  13-4
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) md. Tyler Sookdeo  13-2
152: Ryan Polonsky (R) d. Louis Thompson  3-2
160: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) d. Connor Sheehan  5-3  SV2
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Bill Schories  1:31
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Matt Falco  1:30
195: Alex Bryant (R) won by forfeit
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Phillip Walsh  1:52
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) won by forfeit
106: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Eric Drake  1:00
113: Ryan Broderick (R) p. Shane Whelan  1:22
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Nick Landi  8-0
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Kevin Grady  1:30
132: Kevin Courtney (R) won by forfeit

1/19: Raritan  45  -  Rumson  7
132: Jason Bohal (Rar) p. Matt Giannotto  3:02
138: Vin Masi (Rar) p. Bobby Chan  :26
145: Connor Briggs (Rum) d. Tyler Sookdeo  3-2
152: Ryan Polonsky (Rar) p. Vin Ottaviano  1:06
160: No Match
170: Kyle Lynch (Rar) p. Jake Shea  :46
182: Tyler Jones (Rar) by forfeit
195: No Match
220: No Match
HWT: Malcolm Daniels (Rar) by forfeit
106: Cole Bisaccia (Rum) md. Eric Drake  10-2
113: Ryan Broderick (Rar) p. Vin Mazzeo  :42
120: No Match
126: Anthony Scarcella (Rar) d. Marcus Iwama  2-0



1/16: Raritan  36  -  Middletown South  18
106: Eric Drake (R) tf. Alex Asfar  16-0
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Ryan Broderick  14-1
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Angel Martinez  7-4
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Dylan Murphy  1:21
132: Jason Bohal (R) tf. Garrett Rumsby  20-5
138: Vincent Masi (R) d. Ryan Cotterell  4-1
145: Matthew Best (MS) d. Tyler Sookdeo  11-4
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) tf. Ryan Polonsky  18-3
160: Connor Sheehan (R) md. Kevin Fisher  27-14
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Jack Buchalski  8-2
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) d. Tyler Jones  9-6
195: Connor Spreen (MS) d. Alex Bryant  3-2
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) md. Dylan Rogers  11-3
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) d. Trevor Finn  3-2  OT



1/12: Shawnee  34  -  Raritan  24
138: Connor Muli (S) d. Vincent Masi  9-2
145: Brennan Humphrey (S) p. Tyler Sookdeo  1:45
152: Matt DeBaradinis (S) d. Ryan Polonsky  2-1
160: Connor Sheehan (R) p. Jared Meeks  3:00
170: Austin Wetterau (S) d. Kyle Lynch  7-3
182: Alex Foley (S) md. Tyler Jones  19-6
195: Brian Keyser (S) d. Alex Bryant  3-0
220: Evan Wayns (S) md. Kyle Polonsky  12-2
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) d. Liam Holmes  6-0
106: Edward Moody (S) tf. Eric Drake  16-0
113: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Ryan Surman  3-2
120: Sean Cahill (S) d. Dylan Seidenberg  6-5
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Timmy Lattimer  0:39
132: Jason Bohal (R) won by forfeit

1/12: Raritan  54  -  Jackson Liberty  18
132: Jason Bohal (R) p. Bryan Ospina  0:44
138: Vincent Masi (R) d. Anthony Souza  3-0
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) won by injury default over Jonathan Scialabba
152: TJ Liquori (JL) p. Ryan Polonsky  1:48
160: Connor Sheehan (R) won by forfeit
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Jerald Goodman  1:13
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Chris Cruz  2:54
195: Nick Zak (JL) won by forfeit
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) d. Michael McKenzie  4-3
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) p. Joseph Garnett  0:24
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Eric Drake  6-3
113: Michael Russo (JL) d. Ryan Broderick  3-1
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) won by forfeit
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) won by forfeit

1/12: Raritan  45  -  Pinelands  15
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) md. Tom Poklikuha  9-0
132: Jason Bohal (R) tf. Corey Byrne  3:50
138: Vin Masi (R) p. Kyle Mattina  1:20
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) by forfeit
152: James Mattina (P) d. Ryan Polonsky  9-4
160: Connor Sheehan (R) p. Zack Pharo 2:46
170: Kyle Lynch (R) by forfeit
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Andrew Smith  0:46
195: No Match
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Paul Lombardi  5:55
Hwt: John Campano (P) p. Malcom Daniels  4:40
106: Mike Heck (P) p. Eric Drake  4:09
113: No Match
120: No Match




1/9: Raritan  60  -  Manasquan  12
106: Anthony Gigantino (R) won by forfeit
113: Eric Drake (R) won by forfeit
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) p. Alexander Wick  2:18
126: Benjamin Meseroll (M) d. Dan Giorgio  4-3
132: Kevin Courtney (R) p. Phillip Costigan  0:48
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Kevin Pompilio  2:54
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Evan Walsh  2:42
152: Ian McNamara (M) d. Jared Lonnay  5-4
160: Brian Gianforte (M) p. Joe Stabile  1:04
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Adam Haste  2:49
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Sean Tobin  1:09
195: Alex Bryant (R) p. Anthony Deseno  2:27
220: Brandon Ramirez (R) d. Gerald Taylor  6-1
Hwt: Malcolm Daniels (R) d. Harry Warner  8-5




1/5: South Plainfield  62  -  Raritan  8
220: Tory Russell (SP) p. Kyle Polonsky  :30
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) p. Tyler Calderone  3:09
106: Ryan Walsh (SP) p. Eric Drake  2:44
113: Dan Hedden (SP) p. Ryan Broderick  :43
120: Ray Jazikoff (SP) d. Dylan Seidenberg  3-0
126: Corey Stasenko (SP) tf. Anthony Scarcella  20-5
132: Scott DelVecchio (SP) p. Dan Giorgio  :57
138: Anthony Ashnault (SPP) p. Mike Chadwick  3:37
145: Troy Heilmann (SP) p. Tyler Sookdeo  1:41
152: Dylan Painton (SP) p. Nick Bohal  :26
160: Inan Sikel (SP) by forfeit
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Jordan Handwerger  2-1
182: Collin Lynch (SP) d. Tyler Jones  6-3
195: Luigi Gerardi (SP) d. Alex Bryant  6-3

1/5: Raritan  35  -  Hanover Park  24
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Thomas Hunt  4-1
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Will Julich  2:56
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) p. Vincent Galasso  :30
106: Leonardo Stefanelli (HP) d. Eric Drake  5-1
113: Ryan Broderick (R) tf. Carlos Rico  18-3
120: Anthony Cefolo (HP) d. Dylan Seidenberg  11-5
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) d. Austin Nash  3-1
132: Genaro Cuccolo (HP) d. Jason Bohal  3-2
138: Christian Bassolino (HP) d. Vin Masi  4-1
145: Anthony Oliveri (HP) d. Tyler Sookdeo  4-1
152: Ryan Paff (HP) p. Ryan Polonsky  1:52
160: Anthony Bassolino (HP) d. Connor Sheehan  10-6
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Jonathan Radomski  1:42
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Eric Boccard 1:43

1/5: Raritan  49  -  Livingston  14
182: Tyler Jones (R) won by forfeit
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Matt Tamburri  4-0
220: Brandon Ramirez (R) won by forfeit
Hwt: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Alex Bauer  1:03
106: Eric Drake (R) won by forfeit
113: James Wilder (R) won by forfeit
120: Tommy Heller (L) d. Dylan Seidenberg  9-4
126: Dan Giorgio (R) d. Jimmy Vindici  7-2
132: Jason Estevez (L) d. Jason Bohal  3-1
138: James Lax (L) d. Mike Chadwick  10-8
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) d. Daniel Mazour  11-6
152: Brad Krosser (L) tf. Ryan Polonsky  15-0
160: Connor Sheehan (R) md. Joey Zarro  11-3
170: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Mike Danenberg  1:15



1/3: Raritan  37  -  TR East  29
170: Michael Gillen (R) won by forfeit
182: Paul Lomakin (TRE) p. Tyler Jones  2:32
195: Armando Leonor (TRE) d. Alex Bryant  3-1
220: Ronald Waters (TRE) d. Kyle Polonsky  3-1
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) d. Joseph Dietrich  4-1
106: Eric Drake (R) p. Gerard Buono  0:51
113: Anthony Curtis (TRE) d. Ryan Broderick  5-0
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Yoseph Borai  13-2
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Ryan Wasilick  1:44
132: Jason Bohal (R) won by forfeit
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Jonathan Socks  1:08
145: Richard Lewis (TRE) tf. Tyler Sookdeo  18-3
152: Antonio Morales (TRE) d. Jared Lonnay  16-9
160: Alexander Austin (TRE) p. Joe Stabile  1:18



12/28: Rockets Finish 3rd at Hawk Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
120: Dylan Seidenberg
132: Jason Bohal


3rd Place
126: Anthony Scarcella
160: Connor Sheehan
Hwt: Pat Toal



12/22: Raritan  39  -  Haddonfield  27
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Nate Finnegan  3:21
132: Jason Bohal (R) p. Jake Klaus  2:30
138: Vin Masi (R) d. Dave Hessert  4-0
145: Crawford Oswald (H) d. Mike Chadwick  4-0
152: Jared Lonnay (R) d. Brad Thompson  7-0
160: Ryan Polonsky (R) p. John Tedeschi  4:42
170: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Frank Foertino  11-6
182: Henry Klaus (H) p. Kyle Lynch  3:51
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Roman Sanchez  5-2 OT
220: Charlie O'Neil (H) p. Kyle Polonsky  1:14
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) p. Alex Klein  :49

106: Chrisian Kreps (H) p. Eric Drake  :41
113: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Will Benedict  9-3
120: Pete Rhodes (H) by forfeit

12/22: Watchung Hills  41  -  Raritan  24
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Alex Pollera  10-6
126: Mike Magaldo (WH) p. Austin Saltzman  :39
132: Anthony Scarcella (R) tf. Dave Mupo  17-1
138: Alex Murray (WH) d. Jason Bohal  3-0
145: Matt Coppola (WH) tf. Vin Masi  25-8
152: Anthony DiRosa (WH) p. Jared Lonnay  :51
160: Ryan Polonsky (R) md. Wilson Urgilez  12-3
170: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Ben Gomez  7-4
182: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Mike Terpack  2:00
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Ernesto Ancazo  4-2
220: Anthony Carbajal (WH) p. Kyle Polonsky  2:58
Hwt: Anthony Rizzolo (WH) d. Pat Toal  3-2 UTB

106: Max Meyers (WH) p. Eric Drake  4:57
113: Palmer Ferrara (WH) by forfeit


12/22: Raritan  36  -  St. Augustine  24

170: Tyler Sentman (SA) p. Mike Gillen :33
182: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Cory Pietrzyk  7-5
195: James Bennett (SA) p. Kyle Lynch  5:00
220: Kyle Polansky (R) p. Justin Welsh  1:33
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) p. Thomas Lynd  3:16
106: Mason Bechler (SA) d. Eric Drake  5-1
113: Ryan Broderick (R) p. Collin Donahue  5:11
120: Tom Gattinella (SA) d. Dylan Seidenberg  5-3
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) d. Ed Donahue  7-5
132: Jason Bohal (R) d. Jarred Hodges  2-1
138: Vin Masi (R) d. Nick Clark  1-0
145: Mike Chadwick (R) d. Aaron Denesvich  10-6
152: Jose Tabora (SA) p. Jared Lonnay  4:12
160: Ryan Polonsky (R) d. James Brady  12-6



12/19: Raritan  41  -  Monmouth  34
106: Wilson Quinones (MR) p. Anthony Giganto  :42
113: Eric Drake (R) md. Matt Moynihan  9-1
120: Jose Hernandez (MR) p. Juan Vargas  1:19
126: Sean Sanderson (MR) d. Dan Giorgio  6-1
132: Darren Esposito (MR) p. Kevin Courtney  1:31
138: Jason Bohal (R) p. Eliezer Velez  2:57
145: Dan Armenti (MR) d. Mike Chadwick  7-5
152: Mike Montefinese (MR) md. Jared Lonnay  15-1
160: Ryan Polonsky (R) p. Spencer Escalante  2:54
170: Shannen McCue (MR) p. Mike Gillen  3:42
182: James Howarth (R) by forfeit
195: Alex Bryant (R) p. Ryan Platzer  1:03
220: Brandon Ramirez (R) by forfeit
Hwt: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Mike Thomas  :37



12/15: Rockets Finish 4th at TCNJ Tournament

Medal Winner

2nd Place

170: Kyle Lynch

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



2012-2013 Season Preview

Head Coach: Rob Nucci (12th Season / 235-73)
Assistants: Rich Dunnells, Eric Pritchard, Chris Villa, Allen Mui, Matt DeNardo

2011-2012 Final Record: 24-6
#14 in New Jersey
#7 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 22
Group 2 Champions
CJG2 State Sectional Champions
A-Central Champions
Hawk Classic Champions

Raritan's six losses to graduation were all District 22 medal winners and combined for 142 wins in 2012.  But, as history shows, the Rockets have always been one of the Shore's best programs when it comes to reloading, and there's little reason to believe that trend won't continue in 2013.

The strength of this year's lineup appears to be the very tough stretch of proven talent from 120-145.  Senior Jason Bohal is a returning District champion, and fellow senior Anthony Scarcella made it all the way to Atlantic City last year.  The other two seniors down here are Vin Masi and Tyler Sookdeo.  Masi, a District runner-up in 2011, saw his 2012 campaign end due to injury in late January.  Sookdeo, is a raw talent with tremendous strength.  The full year of varsity experience could set him up for a very big 2013.  Also down low is sophomore Dylan Seidenberg, a 23-match winner who was the odd man out at Districts in a stacked 106 pound weight class.  If the new starters at 106 and 113 emerge, this could be a brutal lower half.

There is a strong junior presence in the upper half of the lineup with Pat Toal (2nd D22), 22 match winner Kyle Lynch, and 14 match winner Connor Sheehan leading the way.  Toal's 14-17 record may not jump out, but he showed great improvement as the season wore on, as his District finish shows, and wrestled some of the tougher heavies to close matches in defeat.  He could really emerge as one of the better heavies in the Shore this season.  Keep an eye on Lynch as well, as an upset in the first round at Districts put a damper on what was a very solid 22 win season.

The Rockets are the defending Group 2 Champions, and have won eight consecutive Division titles.  They have one of the better coaching staffs in the Shore, and although graduation delivered a pretty decent hit, this is always a lineup filled with bulldogs that know how to grind out wins.  It is just one of those programs that you never count out, and this year should be no different.


Wt 
 Possible Lineup
2012 Record
106
 (So) Eric Drake
1-2
113
 (Jr) Ryan Broderick
2-4
120
 (So) Dylan Seidenberg
23-10
126
 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella27-11 / 2nd D22, 3rd R6
132
 (Sr) Jason Bohal
23-8 / 1st D22
138
 (Sr) Vin Masi
11-4
138
 (So) Mike Chadwick
3-3
145
 (Sr) Tyler Sookdeo
19-11
152
 (Sr) Ryan Polonsky
6-15
152
 (Fr) Jared Lonnay

160
 (Jr) Connor Sheehan
14-20
170
 (Jr) Kyle Lynch
22-11
182
 (Jr) Tyler Jones4-6
195
 (Jr) Alex Bryant
1-2
195
 (Sr) David Zinneman
1-11
220
 (Jr) Kyle Polonsky
0-1
220
 (Jr) Brandon Ramirez

Hwt
 (Jr) Pat Toal
14-17 / 2nd D22
             
                                            
                                          

Wt 
 Graduated in 2012
2012 Record
113
 Matt Lindo32-7 / 2nd D22
126
 Nick Liguori
26-6 / 1st D22, 4th R6
138
 Devin Holmes
21-14 / 3rd D22
170
 Steve Corona
12-6 / 2nd D22
195
 Vic Ianello25-14 / 3rd D22
220
 Nick Rice26-11 / 3rd D22
             
                                  
                                    



































Raritan Wrestling - Raritan High Schoo





























































Raritan High School / Raritan Rockets Wrestling / Hazlet, NJ Raritan Wrestling / Shore Conference Wrestling / Raritan Wrestling - Wrestling
 / Wrestling / Raritan Rockets Wrestling