Raritan High School
419 Middle Road
Hazlet, New Jersey 07730
732-264-8411
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



TWITTER
FACEBOOK



Mascot
Rockets

Colors
Green & Silver

Athletic Director
John DeGenito

Head Coach
Rob Nucci
(17th Season in 2018)

Assistants
Rich Dunnells
Eric Pritchard
Chris Villa - '99 RHS
Allen Mui - '05 RHS
Kevin Daley - '11 RHS
Dan Seidenberg - '09 RHS


Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
20

Region
5



Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




TEAM TITLES

1 - Group 2 Title

3 - CJG2 Titles


8 - District Titles

16 -  Division Titles


INDIVIDUALS


11 State Placers
(Last: Pat Toal - 2014)

9 Region Champs
(Last: Benson & Wolf  -  2018

120 District Champs
(Last: 6 in 2018)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 158
Dan Seidenberg
(2006-2009)

Season Wins - 44
Dan Seidenberg
(2009)

100 WIN CLUB

Dan Seidenberg - 158
Russell Benson - 140
Ryan Lynch - 112
Dave Seidenberg - 109
TJ Mitchell - 107
Cody Mooney - 107
Dylan Seidenberg - 102
Matt Lindo - 101


George Burdick will enter the 2019 season with 100 wins





Raritan Wrestling

2018 Record:  27-3  /  Shore Conference:  14-1  /  A-Central:  5-1

#12 NJWWA Final Top 20
#4 Shore Conference Top 11
District 20 Champions
Group 2 Finalists
CJG2 State Sectional Champions
4th Place Shore Conference Tournament
2nd Place A-Central
Hawk Classic Champions
Kurt Meister Invitational Champions


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Sr) Russell Benson  -  Raritan
Weight: 132  /  2018 Record: 41-4
1st Place Region 5  (2-time Champion / 3-time Medal Winner)
1st Place District 20  (3-time Champion / 4-time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
1st Place Hawk Classic  (3-time Champion / 4-time Medal Winner)
1st Place Kurt Meister Invitational
Finishes career 2nd on all-time wins list at Raritan with 140



Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Jr) Aiden Dennehy 7-17
106
 (Fr) Jordan Rafalko 3-12
113
 (Sr) Robert Taddeo 24-17 1st KMI / 2nd Hawk / 1st D20
113



120
 (So) Mike Lonnay 21-17 3rd Hawk / 3rd D20
120
 (Fr) Matt Vargas 1-4
126
 (Jr) Cameron Rafalko 13-20 3rd KMI
126



132
 (Sr) Russell Benson 41-4 1st KMI / 1st Hawk / 2nd SCT / 1st D20 / 1st R5
132
 (So) Vin Mangano 6-4
138
 (Sr) AJ Erven 32-10 1st KMI / 1st Hawk / 1st D20 / 2nd R5
138
 (Fr) Jack Yennella 2-1
145
 (Sr) Christian Sookdeo 31-11 3rd Hawk / 1st D20
152
 (Sr) Andrew Bohal 8-3
152
 (Sr) Nick Polaco 11-8 1st Hawk
152
 (So) Anthony Bailey 1-3  
160
 (Jr) Anthony Aquilano 34-10 1st KMI / 1st Hawk / 2nd SCT / 1st D20 / 4th R5
160
 (Jr) James Ecklyn 15-8 2nd KMI / 2nd Hawk / 3rd D20
170
 (Sr) Dylan Lonnay 24-12 1st Hawk / 2nd D20
170



182
 (Jr) George Burdick 41-7 2nd KMI / 1st Hawk / 3rd SCT / 3rd D20 / 3rd R5
182
 (Jr) Charles Barrale 5-6
195
 (Jr) Justin Acevedo 32-12 3rd KMI / 3rd Hawk / 3rd D20 / 2nd R5
195
     
220
 (Sr) Ethan Wolf 41-4 1st KMI / 1st Hawk / 3rd SCT / 1st D20 / 1st R5
220
 (So) Kevin Lind 2-0
Hwt
 (Jr) Matt Spirko 27-9 3rd Place / 3rd Hawk / 2nd D20
              
                                            
               
                                                                                  



Date
  Opponent
Result
12/16 at Kurt Meister Invitational1st Place
12/18 at HolmdelW 58-13
12/21 vs WallW 55-18
12/23  at Bound Brook W 69-6

     Seton Hall Prep L 23-33
12/28  at Hawk Classic 1st Place
12/30 at CherokeeW 49-24

      KingswayW 43-26

      Jackson MemorialW 46-18
1/6  at Wayne Valley W 54-12

      West Essex W 56-11

      North Hunterdon W 31-30
1/10  at Long Branch W 27-26
1/13 vs Northern Highlands (at Ramsey)W 69-6

      Manchester RegionalW 66-15

      Fort LeeW 66-12
1/17  vs St John Vianney L 29-31
1/19 at MonroeW 30-28
1/20 at Red Bank RegionalW 62-16

      Donovan CatholicW 51-22

      Monmouth Regional W 67-12
1/23  at Middletown North W 32-31
1/27  Shore Conference Tournament 4th Place
1/29 at MatawanW 63-6
1/31 vs ManalapanW 60-9
2/3 vs Rumson (at Marlboro)W 62-9

      Manchester W 62-11

      TR North W 38-21
2/5  CJG2QF - vs Brearley W 74-3
2/7 CJG2SF - vs Delaware ValleyW 50-9
2/9 CJG2F - vs HolmdelW 56-12
2/11 G2SF - vs Hanover ParkW 34-32

 G2F - vs High Point L 25-30
2/17 District 201st Place
                   
                                                                     
                        






3/3: Season Ends For Rockets At States


STATE AGATES

132: Sr - Russell Benson - (NJ-WB3)
PRELIM: Russell Benson (Raritan) md. Ryan Figueroa (Hammonton)  14-2
PQ:  Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. Russell Benson (Raritan)  7-4
WB2: Russell Benson (Raritan) d. Nick Ciraulo (Watchung Hills)  5-1
WB3: Luke Mazzeo (Emerson) d. Russell Benson (Raritan)  12-6

138: Sr - AJ Erven - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Nick Boggiano (Toms River North) 35-9 d. AJ Erven (Raritan)  6-2
WB1: Craig Manno (St. Josephs Montvale) md. AJ Erven (Raritan)  11-1

160: Jr - Anthony Aquilano - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) p. Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  3:13
WB1: Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) d. Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  3-2

182: Jr - George Burdick - (NJ-WB4)
PRELIM: Zach Mafaro (Kittatinny) p. George Burdick (Raritan)  2:53
WB1: George Burdick (Raritan) tf. Zane Coles (Pitman)  3:29 6-0
WB2: George Burdick (Raritan) p. Niccolo Colucci (St. Peters Prep)  0:34
WB3: George Burdick (Raritan) p. Justin Hayward (Watchung Hills)  2:36
WB4: Nicholas Cofone (Middletown North) 45-4 d. George Burdick (Raritan)  10-5

195: Jr - Justin Acevedo - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Alex Cawley (Pemberton) p. Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  1:16
WB1: Frankie Negrini (Pompton Lakes) d. Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  4-2

220: Sr - Ethan Wolf - (NJ-WB3)
PRELIM: Ethan Wolf (Raritan) p. Sam Huff (Voorhees)  5:07
PQ: Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) d. Ethan Wolf (Raritan)  7-3
WB2: Ethan Wolf (Raritan) d. Pasquale Locantore (Overbrook)  3-0
WB3: Trey Zgombic (Delbarton) d. Ethan Wolf (Raritan)  6-5



2/24: Benson & Wolf Win Titles; 6 Rockets Advance To States

Russell Benson and Ethan Wolf both won Region Titles, marking the first time in program history that the Rockets crowned multiple champs at the Region Tournament. For Benson, it was his 2nd title, and his third medal. The pair now advances to the State Tournament in Atlantic City, where they will be joined by AJ Erven, Anthony Aquilano, George Burdick, and Justin Acevedo, as Raritan will have six wrestlers competing on the boardwalk.

REGION 5 AGATES

113: Sr - Robert Taddeo - (R5-WB1)
QF: #6 Brandon Spellman (Pingry) md. #3 Robert Taddeo (Raritan)  11-2
WB1: #7 CJ Heaps (Delaware Valley) p. #3 Robert Taddeo (Raritan)  5:10

120: So - Mike Lonnay - (R5-PQ)
PQ: #6 Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. #11 Mike Lonnay (Raritan)  4:32

132: Sr - Russell Benson - (R5-1st)
QF: #2 Russell Benson (Raritan) tf. #10 Gage Crater (Delaware Valley)  26-11 4:54
SF: #2 Russell Benson (Raritan) d. #3 James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy)  3-2
F: #2 Russell Benson (Raritan) p. #1 Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central)  5:21

138: Sr - AJ Erven - (R5-2nd)
QF: #3 AJ Erven (Raritan) d. #6 Alec Meyers (Old Bridge)  5-0
SF: #3 AJ Erven (Raritan) vs. #7 Justin Venezia (Hopewell Valley)  10-4
F: #1 Alec Bobchin (Princeton) d. #3 AJ Erven (Raritan)  5-0

145: Sr - Christian Sookdeo - (R5-5th)
QF: #3 Christian Sookdeo (Raritan) d. #6 Marcus Petite (Piscataway)  1-0
SF: #2 Vincent Romaniello (Hunterdon Central) d. #3 Christian Sookdeo (Raritan)  3-1
WB2: #8 Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville) d. #3 Christian Sookdeo (Raritan)  5-4 
5TH: #3 Christian Sookdeo (Raritan) md. #6 Marcus Petite (Piscataway)  10-0

152: Jr - James Ecklyn - (R5-PQ)
PQ: #7 Sam Goldzweig (Red Bank) d. #10 James Ecklyn (Raritan)  3-2 TB

160: Jr - Anthony Aquilano - (R5-4th)
QF: #3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. #11 Johnny O'Beirne (Holmdel)  5:31
SF: #2 Kevin Faulkner (Hillsborough) d. #3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  10-4
WB2: #3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) d. #4 Nicholas Weikel (Monroe)  3-1 SV
3RD: #5 Shea Obado (Spotswood) d. #3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  6-4

170: Sr - Dylan Lonnay - (R5-WB1)
PQ: #8 Dylan Lonnay (Raritan) p. #9 Yarinel Peralta (New Brunswick)  5:37
QF: #1 Nick Addison (Rumson) p. #8 Dylan Lonnay (Raritan)  3:08
WB1: #5 Justin Weimer (Middletown South) d. #8 Dylan Lonnay (Raritan)  6-0

182: Jr - George Burdick - (R5-3rd)
PQ: #5 George Burdick (Raritan) p. #12 Benjarmin Walker (New Brunswick)  1:17
QF: #5 George Burdick (Raritan) p. #4 Luis Colon (Perth Amboy)  1:46
SF: #1 Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) d. #5 George Burdick (Raritan)  7-3
WB2: #5 George Burdick (Raritan) p. #6 Liam Horan (Rumson)  3:54
3RD: #5 George Burdick (Raritan) p. #3 Kenneth Abode (North Brunswick)  1:01

195: Jr - Justin Acevedo - (R5-2nd)
PQ: #10 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #7 Gustavo Palacio (South Brunswick)  1-0
QF: #10 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #2 David Ugalde (Bound Brook)  11-7 
SF: #10 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #3 Paris Foster (Piscataway)  5-4 UTB
F: #4 Kaylon Bradley (Monroe) d. #10 Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  3-2

220: Sr - Ethan Wolf - (R5-1st)
QF: #2 Ethan Wolf (Raritan) p. #7 Brady Smith (Middletown South)  1:56
SF: #2 Ethan Wolf (Raritan) d. #3 Matthew Rogalski (Manville)  5-1
F: #2 Ethan Wolf (Raritan) d. #1 Steven Giannios (St John Vianney)  4-3

Hwt: Jr - Matt Spirko - (R5-PQ)
PQ: #7 Austin Dewise (Middletown North) p. #10 Matt Spirko (Raritan)  1:19



2/17: Rockets Win District 20 Team Title

1st Place
113: Robert Taddeo
132: Russell Benson
138: AJ Erven
145: Christian Sookdeo
160: Anthony Aquilano
220: Ethan Wolf

2nd Place
170: Dylan Lonnay
Hwt: Matt Spirko

3rd Place
120: Mike Lonnay
152: James Ecklyn
182: George Burdick
195: Justin Acevedo



2/11 - G2F: High Point  30  -  Raritan  25
138: Russell Benson (R) d. Shane Kobis  7-3
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Sawyer Fenlon  7-4
152: Trey Osborn (HP) d. Andrew Bohal  2-1
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. PJ Soldano  0:45
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Robbie Turro  4-1 2TB
182: George Burdick (R) p. Jonathan Morris  0:24
195: Grayson Sabo (HP) d. Justin Acevedo  3-1
220: Ethan Wolf (R) md. Andrew Lewis  11-3
Hwt: Thomas Hubmaster (HP) d. Matt Spirko  5-1
106: Devon Liebl (HP) p. Jordan Rafalko  0:22
113: Brandon LaRue (HP) p. Robert Taddeo  0:58
120: Josh Gervey (HP) d. Mike Lonnay  9-7
126: Maverick Liebl (HP) d. Cameron Rafalko  10-4
132: Billy Talmadge (HP) d. AJ Erven  5-2

2/11 - G2SF: Raritan  34  -  Hanover Park  32
132: Nick Raimo (HP) md. AJ Erven  14-5
138: Russell Benson (R) md. Michael Rubin 13-5
145: Sean Conley (HP) d. Christian Sookdeo  5-2
152: Andrew Bohal (R) d. Connor Mildon  5-1
160: Matthew Liberato (HP) md. Dylan Lonnay  13-4
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) d. Nick Zarra  3-1
182: George Burdick (R) p. Sebastian Bassolino  0:56
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Gianluca Birnbaum  5:25
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Daniel Gregory  2:40
Hwt: Matt Spirko (R) p. Daniel Jimenez  1:30
106: Joey Olivieri (HP) p. Jordan Rafalko (R)  0:21
113: Jake Bursese (HP) p. Robert Taddeo  2:32
120: Dom Merola (H) d. Mike Lonnay  7-5
126: Dom DiFrancescantonio (HP) by forfeit



2/9 - CJG2F: Raritan  56  -  Holmdel  12
Hwt: Matt Spirko (R) d. Victor Kizenko  5-3
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. Jordan Rafalko  4:52
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Brandon Ericksen  2:34
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Matteo Pinnero  2:55
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Tom Ammirati  3-1 SV
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Ian Flanagan  1:51
138: AJ Erven (R) tf. Zack Wolf  24-9 4:48
145: Dean Gallo (H) d. Christian Sookdeo  7-4
152: Nick Polaco (R) tf. Chris Bell  17-1 4:47
160: Scott Dupont (H) d. James Ecklyn  8-3
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit
182: George Burdick (R) p. Shaun Hsueh  0:22
195: Justin Acevedo (R) md. Victor Wladica  8-0
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Michael Pavlinetz  0:44



2/7 - CJG2SF:  Raritan  50  -  Delaware Valley  9
Hwt: Matt Spirko (R) p. Karl Burke  0:29
106: Jordan Rafalko (R) d. Derek Schepens  6-4
113: Robert Taddeo (R) d. CJ Heaps  6-2
120: Mike Lonnay (R) md. Corey Grater  9-1
126: AJ DeRosa (DV) d. Cameron Rafalko  6-1
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Tommy Schlittler  3:17
138: AJ Erven (R) d. Gage Crater  7-1
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Anthony DeRosa  4-2
152: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Nick Ferri  1:23
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) md. Joseph Desapio  10-2
170: Shawne Ramsby (DV) d. Dylan Lonnay  3-1
182: George Burdick (R) p. Kyle Carney  4:10
195: Eli Kalfaian (DV) d. Justin Acevedo  6-4
220: Ethan Wolf (R) by forfeit



2/5 - CJG2QF: Raritan  74  -  Brearley  3
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Niko Perez  0:24
106: Aiden Dennehy (R) by forfeit
113: Patrick Phillips (B) d. Robert Taddeo  3-1
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Frank Silva  0:38
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Jagger Kebea  1-0
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Nicholas Stampoulis  1:34
138: AJ Erven (R) tf. Santiago Villarreal  22-7 2:32
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Andrew Cherego  1:13
152: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Kyle Lynaugh  0:40
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. John Braun  0:43
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) by forfeit
182: George Burdick (R) by forfeit
195: Justin Acevedo (R) by forfeit
220: Ethan Wolf (R) by forfeit



2/3: Raritan  38  -  TR North  21
132: AJ Erven (R) d. Sergio Borda  9-4
138: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit
145: Nick Boggiano (TRN) d. Christian Sookdeo  5-3
152: Matt Spalletta (TRN) d. James Ecklyn  12-5
160: Dylan Lonnay (R) by forfeit
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Juan Nakano  5:02
182: George Burdick (R) d. Michael Nakano  7-6
195: Justin Acevedo (R) d. Anthony Clavijo  3-0
220: Ethan Wolf (R) d. John O'Donnell  3-0
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Alex Vargas  1:37
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) tf. Jordan Rafalko  15-0 5:13
113: Robert Taddeo (R) d. Alex Danelson  3-1 SV
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) md. Mike Lonnay  12-1
126: Mark Fedeli (TRN) p. Cameron Rafalko  3:55
Raritan deducted 1 team point

2/3: Raritan  62  - Manchester  11
126: Tyler Huston (M) d. Cameron Rafalko  7-2
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Ja'imeer Gaines  3:59
138: Syrus Colon (M) d. AJ Erven  7-6
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) by forfeit
152: Nick Polaco (R) d. Jared Kilfeather  6-3
160: James Ecklyn (R) tf. Kyle Rembach  16-0 4:18
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit
182: George Burdick (R) by forfeit
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Blaise Lawson  1:53
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Emanuel Gonzalez  0:49
285: Matt Spirko (R) by forfeit
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Aiden Dennehy 3:38
113: Robert Taddeo (R) by forfeit
120: Mike Lonnay (R) by forfeit
Manchester deducted 1 team point

2/3: Raritan  62  -  Rumson  9
120: Mike Lonnay (R) by forfeit
126: Max Brignola (Rum) d. Cameron Rafalko  10-4
132: AJ Erven (R) tf. Tyler Brignola  22-7 5:40
138: Russell Benson (R) p. Michael Ponenti  3:42
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Jack Kelly  5-2
152: Anthony Bailey (R) p. Joseph Sestito  1:00
160: James Ecklyn (R) by forfeit
170: Nick Addison (Rum) p. Dylan Lonnay  1:10
182: George Burdick (R) p. Liam Horan  0:45
195: Justin Acevedo (R) by forfeit
220: No Match
285: Matt Spirko (R) by forfeit.
106: Aiden Dennehy (R) by forfeit
113: Robert Taddeo (R) by forfeit



1/31: Raritan  60  -  Manalapan  9
195: Justin Acevedo (R) tf. Chadd Jinks  15-0 4:36
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. George Zavalnik  2:50
Hwt: Matt Spirko (R) p. Ahmed Munzer
106: Calvin Burke (M) md. Aiden Dennehy  13-3
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Bobby Caze  0:49
120: AJ Sortino (M) tf. Mike Lonnay  16-0 4:37
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) md. Zach Simmons  18-6
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Kareem Ghaida  3:09
138: AJ Erven (R) d. Alex Baran  3-2
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Ryan McCoy  1:59
152: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Anthony Coposky  3:50
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) d. Matt Benedetti  4-3
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Andrew Burstyn  5-2
182: George Burdick (R) p. John Montgomeie  1:34



1/29: Raritan  63  -  Matawan  6
106: David Rubin (M) p. Aiden Dennehy  3:59
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Kamrin O`Neill  3:23
120: Mike Lonnay (R) d. Daniel Higuita  9-2
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Adam Coleman  9-2
132: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit 
138: AJ Erven (R) p. Aidan Esposito  1:02
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Bekim Gjyriqi  1:39
152: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Alwayne Mitchell  1:50
160: James Ecklyn (R) p. Ryan Calo  3:21
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Thomas Arendt  4-0
182: Charles Barrale (R) by forfeit 
195: No Match
220: Kevin Lind (R) p. Elias Kouri  0:09
285: Matt Spirko (R) by forfeit 



1/27: Rockets Finish 4th at Shore Conference Tournament

TOP 4 FINISHERS

2nd Place
132: Russell Benson
160: Anthony Aquilano

3rd Place
182: George Burdick
220: Ethan Wolf



1/23: Raritan  32  -  Middletown North  31
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) d. Nico Cerbo  8-6
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) md. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  10-1
182: Nicko Cofone (MN) p. Charles Barrale  2:38
195: Jacob Anderson (MN) d. George Burdick  7-2
220: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Ethan Folk  1:37
Hwt: Ethan Wolf (R) d. Austin Dewise  3-1 SV
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) tf. Jordan Rafalko  19-4 4:50
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) md. Robert Taddeo  13-2
120: Freddy Luchs (MN) md. Mike Lonnay  8-0
126: Nate Pujols (MN) d. Cameron Rafalko  7-3
132: Russell Benson (R) tf. Chris McCarthy  22-7 4:00
138: AJ Erven (R) p. Kyle Puzo  1:00
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) md. Joe Cavanagh  12-3
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) by forfeit
Raritan wins on criteria. Most 1st points scored.



1/20: Raritan  67  -  Monmouth  12
220: Ethan Wolf (R) by forfeit
285: Ricky Voss (M) p. Matt Spirko  0:33
106: Shane Learn (M) p. Aiden Dennehy  1:30
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Devon Pham  3:28
120: Matt Vargas (R) p. Jaden Nolasco  0:40
126: Mike Lonnay (R) d. Kevin Cartagena-Walsh  9-5
132: Vin Mangano (R) by forfeit
138: Jack Yennella (R) by forfeit
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) md. Dylan Pham  12-0
152: James Ecklyn (R) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  2:44
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Adam Varela  1:11
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) by forfeit
182: George Burdick (R) p. Nick Lavalle  1:31
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. James Camilleri  0:27

1/20: Raritan  51  -  Donovan Catholic  22
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Thomas Smith  1:46
220: Ethan Wolf (R) d. Salvatore DiSalvo  1-0
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Luke Barlet  0:27
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Aiden Dennehy  3-1 SV
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Robert Taddeo  5:14
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Tristin Conger  2:20
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Matt Vargas  2:32
132: Vin Mangano (R) p. Euan McIntyre  1:14
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) md. AJ Erven  13-2
145: Anthony Bailey (R) p. Shane Harrigfeld  1:08
152: James Ecklyn (R) p. Sawyer Conrad  1:56
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Daniel Post  1:19
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) by forfeit
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) d. Charles Barrale  3-2

1/20: Raritan  62  -  Red Bank  16
182: George Burdick (R) p. Vincent DeLorenzi  0:44
195: Justin Acevedo (R) md. Nicholas Principe  13-0
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Edison Quesada  3:15
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Justin Gooding  1:01
106: Aiden Dennehy (R) by forfeit
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Tucker Cochrane  1:32
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Anthony Ciccone  1:57
126: Finn Smith (RB) p. Matt Vargas  1:42
132: Vin Mangano (R) md. Erik Olsen  10-2
138: Luke Devine (RB) p. Jack Yennella  1:11
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Jermain Diaz  1:24
152: Sam Goldweig (RB) md. Anthony Bailey  11-3
160: James Ecklyn (R) p. David Hicks  3:44
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) p. Will DalPra  1:26 



1/19: Raritan  30  -  Monroe  28
138: Andrew Lombard (M) d. AJ Erven  10-4
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Ian McCabe  2-1
152: Nicholas Weikel (M) p. Anthony Bailey  5:55
160: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Justin Whitacre  4-2
170: Justin Hopman (M) d. Anthony Aquilano  4-3
182: Charles Barrale (R) d. Ryan Laguardia  11-4
195: George Burdick (R) p. Kaylon Bradley  4:34
220: Justin Acevedo (R) md. Jack Richards  12-3
Hwt: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Luis Pena-Garcia  1:13
106: Tyler Boyum (M) d. Jordan Rafalko  4-1
113: Joseph Fiordaliso (M) d. Robert Taddeo  2-0
120: Michael Bilardo (M) md. Mike Lonnay  13-2
126: Corey Vargas (M) p. Matt Vargas  1:04
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Anthony Ceras  2:47
Raritan deducted 1 team point



1/17: St John Vianney  31  -  Raritan  29
170: Nick Caracappa (SJV) md. Dylan Lonnay  21-8
182: Justin Acevedo (R) d. Jaden Lowe  8-5
195: George Burdick (R) md. Josiah Walker  16-5
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit
Hwt: Paul Liseno (SJV) d. Ethan Wolf  6-4
106: Joseph Butler (SJV) tf. Jordan Rafalko  18-2 5:45
113: Dean Peterson (SJV) p. Robert Taddeo  3:21
120: Tyler Pepe (SJV) md. Mike Lonnay  13-4
126: Seth Rotondella (SJV) d. Cameron Rafalko  7-3
132: Vin Mangano (R) md. Gabe Jones  10-2
138: Russell Benson (R) p. Isaac Holt  1:02
145: AJ Erven (R) d. Charlie Peterson  9-3
152: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Blake Clayton  4-0
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit



1/13: Raritan  66  -  Fort Lee  12
120: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Giancarlo Casale  1:14
126: Sean Hernandez ((FL) d. Cameron Rafalko  11-4
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Anthony Medina  3:54
138: AJ Erven (R) p. Austin Lindsey  0:19
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Alejandro Perez  3:43
152: James Ecklyn (R) p. Sidney Amsalem  1:58
160: Nick Polaco (R) p. Bryan Sierra  1:51
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) p. Nikola Bojanovic  3:48
182: George Burdick (R) p. Arturo Andrew  1:58
195: Ivan Jones ((FL) d. Justin Acevedo  8-4
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Justin Estevez  1:15
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Juan Jimenez  0:32
106: Jordan Rafalko (R) p. Jesus Tejada  3:43
113: Sameer Idrees ((FL) p. Aiden Dennehy  1:52

1/13: Raritan  66  -  Manchester Reg  15
113: Aiden Dennehy (R) by forfeit
120: Peret Shed (MR) p. Matt Vargas  1:15
126: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Angel Delos Santos  1:17
132: Danial Betamour (MR) d. Vin Mangano  2-1
138: Jack Yennella (R) by forfeit
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Victor Escudero  2:53
152: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Erce Savas  1:17
160: Dylan Lonnay (R) p. Rich Jest  5:30
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Dustin Lewicki  2:19
182: Charles Barrale (R) p. Felipe Borjas  5:34
195: George Burdick (R) p. Richard Jest  0:37
220: Ethan Wolf (R) by forfeit
285: Shane Booker (MR) p. Matt Spirko  0:23
106: Jordan Rafalko (R) by forfeit.

1/13: Raritan  69  -  Northern Highlands  6
106: Aiden Dennehy (R) p. Aiden O'Rourke  4:29
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Alberto Ribe  1:20
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Nico Berlingeri  3:52
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Devin Iannelli  6-4
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Matthew McCoy  4:25
138: AJ Erven (R) by injury default over Vincent DeMaria 
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Jack Post  3:36
152: Andrew Bohal (R) d. Edmond Iannelli  14-12 SV
160: James Ecklyn (R) d. Benjamin Kaplan  7-0
170: Gabriel Robles (NH) p. Dylan Lonnay  4:43
182: George Burdick (R) p. Anthony Sciuto  1:28
195: Charles Barrale (R) p. Ryan Peter  1:20
220: Kevin Lind (R) by forfeit
285: Matt Spirko (R) by forfeit



1/10: Raritan  27  -  Long Branch  26
182: George Burdick (R) p. Edgar Padilla  1:02
195: Peter Wersinger (LB) md. Charles Barrale  13-4
220: La'qym Morris (LB) p. Justin Acevedo  3:06
Hwt: Ethan Wolf (R) d. Kevin Cerruti  4-1
106: Joseph Conlon (LB) md. Jordan Rafalko  12-1
113: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Robert Taddeo  6-0
120: Mike Lonnay (R) d. Rey Guzman  7-5
126: Chris Dean (LB) d. Cameron Rafalko  11-4
132: Russell Benson (R) tf. Stivini Silva  26-11 5:21
138: AJ Erven (R) md. Ryan Carey  16-8
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Isaac Shohet  5-2
152: Nick Polaco (R) d. Louie Saez  8-5
160: Luke Arnold (LB) d. Dylan Lonnay  6-2
170: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) d. Anthony Aquilano  3-2 UTB



1/6: Raritan  31  -  North Hunterdon  30
120: Drew Doscher (NH) d. Mike Lonnay  11-8
126: Evan Klimas (NH) d. Cameron Rafalko  2-1
132: Russell Benson (R) md. Kyle Anderson  13-5
138: Andrew Gapas (NH) d. AJ Erven  11-6
145: Michael Wilson (NH) p. Christian Sookdeo  1:40
152: Tucker Kirchberger (NH) d. Nick Polaco  7-4
160: William Hughes (NH) d. Dylan Lonnay  10-5
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Nathaniel Fossett  1:09
182: George Burdick (R) p. John Spies  2:00
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Richard Kimmick  4:42
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Francis Vitelli  1:30
285: Matt Spirko (R) d. Lorenzo Becerril  2-1
106: Connor Robinson (NH) p. Aiden Dennehy  1:07
113: Frank Diesso (NH) d. Robert Taddeo  8-5

1/6: Raritan  56  -  West Essex  11
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Carson Barry  2:25
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Billy Garofalo  4:23
126: Mike Ruane (WE) md. Cameron Rafalko  11-3
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Vincent Zoppi  1:42
138: AJ Erven (R) md. Joseph Nappi  15-4
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Jonathan Bartley  3-2
152: Nick Polaco (R) d. Samuel Carsillo  8-2
160: Antonio Zaccaria (WE) d. Dylan Lonnay  4-2
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Luke Dignazio  3:00
182: George Burdick (R) p. Peter Kenny  1:40
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Carmen Cucuzza  2:38
220: Ethan Wolf (R) md. Christopher Maestoso  17-4
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Bardhyl Gashi  1:10
106: Jack Ruane (WE) md. Jordan Rafalko  9-0

1/6: Raritan  54  -  Wayne Valley  12
106: Hunter Davis (WV) p. Aiden Dennehy  4:39
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Adam Zindaki  2:10
120: Orion Cua (WV) d. Mike Lonnay  12-7
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Sean Hammer  5-3
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Cole Drozjock  3:48
138: AJ Erven (R) p. Matt Jimenez  3:05
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Nick Duncan  5-1
152: Reid Colella (WV) d. Nick Polaco  3-1
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Mohannad Baghal  5:27
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Dan Murphy  4-3
182: George Burdick (R) p. Benino Dorsey  2:49
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Gabriel Ortiz  5:02
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Nick Trani  3-1 SV
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Jordan Botero  0:42



12/30: Raritan  49  -  Cherokee  24
160: Dylan Lonnay (R) tf. Jacob Schoch  15-0 4:14
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Zane Klinshaw  4:05
182: George Burdick (R) tf. Gasperio Alessi  19-0 2:44
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Brandon Noble  1:21
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Justin Dickinson  0:32
285: Matt Spirko (R) by forfeit
106: Andrew Edelson (C) p. Aiden Dennehy  2:53
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Ryan Rhoades  0:48
120: Cooper Pontelandolfo (C) p. Mike Lonnay  2:53
126: Colin Wickramaratna (C) p. Cameron Rafalko  3:24
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Ian Manahan  4:28
138: Nick Moffa (C) d. Vin Mangano  10-3
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Ryan Burke  4-2
152: Michael Richter (C) d. Anthony Bailey  8-7

12/30: Raritan  46  -  Jackson Memorial  18
152: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Nick Polaco  8-1
160: Dylan Lonnay (R) p. Hunter Smith  1:29
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Leo Shimonovich  1:09
182: George Burdick (R) tf. Brock Winston  15-0 5:51
195: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Justin Acevedo  6-3
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Logan Reese  3:00
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Kole Kalinauskas  0:22
106: Luke Temple (JM) p. Jordan Rafalko  3:44
113: Vincent Scollo (JM) d. Robert Taddeo  6-1
120: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Mike Lonnay  10-4
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) md. Kevin Hogan  12-2
132: Russell Benson (R) p. Nick White  5:00
138: AJ Erven (R) d. Carsten Digiantomasso  5-1
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) md. Rob Lagravenis  9-1

12/30: Raritan  43  -  Kingsway  26
145: Quinn Kinner (K) p. Christian Sookdeo  4:27
152: Nick Polaco (R) p. Zach Sladek  1:40
160: Dylan Lonnay (R) p. Conrad Cliver  2:53
170: Colin Wexler (K) p. Anthony Aquilano  3:53
182: George Burdick (R) p. Elijah Nickerson  0:21
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Alieis Almanzar  5:36
220: Ethan Wolf (R) d. Sean Horner  6-1
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Jaylen Shanklin  1:24
106: Kyle Bomenblit (K) d. Aiden Dennehy  7-5
113: McKenzie Bell (K) d. Robert Taddeo  11-4
120: Cheney Kinner (K) md. Mike Lonnay  16-2
126: Finnegan McFadden (K) md. Cameron Rafalko  13-1
132: Russell Benson (R) md. Jake Gentile  12-4
138: AJ Erven (R) p. John Sambogna  1:51




12/28: Rockets Win Hawk Classic

1st Place
132: Russell Benson (Outstanding Wrestler)
138: AJ Erven
152: Nick Polaco
160: Dylan Lonnay
170: Anthony Aquilano
182: George Burdick
220: Ethan Wolf

2nd Place
113: Robert Taddeo
160: James Ecklyn

3rd Place
120: Mike Lonnay
145: Christian Sookdeo
195: Justin Acevedo


12/23: Raritan  69  -  Bound Brook  9
220: Ethan Wolf (R) by forfeit
285: Jervey Sistrunk (BB) p. Matt Spirko  0:59
106: Aiden Dennehy (R) by forfeit
113: Robert Taddeo (R) by forfeit
120: Mike Lonnay (R) by forfeit
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) p. Justin Ibarra  3:38
132: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit
138: AJ Erven (R) p. Mike Meola  1:47
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Blake Johnson  3:02
152: Carlos Ugalde (BB) d. Nick Polaco  7-2
160: James Ecklyn (R) d. Jahman McNeil  6-2
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit
182: George Burdick (R) p. David Ugalde  2:23
195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Joseph DeFazio  1:50

12/23: Seton Hall Prep  33  -  Raritan  23
195: George Burdick (R) p. Ben Halligan  1:03
220: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Alex Giannoglou  3:12
285: Ethan Wolf (R) md. Nikolaos Diakides  10-1
106: Larry Melchionda (SH) p. Aiden Dennehy  0:53
113: Conner Decker (SH) d. Robert Taddeo  4-0
120: Mike Lonnay (R) d. Dean Musialowicz  7-4
126: Cole Carroll (SH) d. Cameron Rafalko  3-1
132: Charles Cunningham (SH) d. Russell Benson  6-4
138: AJ Erven (R) md. Aidan Cunningham  12-3
145: Jack Wilt (SH) d. Andrew Bohal  7-3
152: Michael Massa (SH) d. Christian Sookdeo  7-1
160: Danny Young (SH) d. Nick Polaco  5-2
170: Alex Garcia (SH) p. Anthony Aquilano  2:48
182: Zachary Merlino (SH) d. Charles Barrale  6-3



12/21: Raritan  55  -  Wall  18
132: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit
138: AJ Erven (R) by forfeit
145: Jack Kelly (W) d. Christian Sookdeo  9-3
152: Jacob Whitworth (W) md. Nick Polaco  10-0
160: Robert Kanniard (W) tf. James Ecklyn  21-5 4:41
170: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit
182: George Burdick (R) by forfeit
195: Justin Acevedo (R) by forfeit
220: Ethan Wolf (R) by forfeit
285: Matt Spirko (R) by forfeit
106: Cole Meyer (W) p. Aiden Dennehy  2:38
113: Robert Taddeo (R) md. Mike Bruno  17-3
120: Mike Lonnay (R) by forfeit
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Jacob Glantzman  14-8



12/18: Raritan  58  -  Holmdel  13
152: Nick Polaco (R) by forfeit  
160: Scott Dupont (H) md. James Ecklyn  12-0
170: John O`Beirne (H) d. Anthony Aquilano  6-4
182: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Victor Wladica  9-8 TB
195: Justin Acevedo (R) md. Michael Pavlinetz  9-0
220: Ethan Wolf (R) by forfeit  
285: Matt Spirko (R) p. Victor Kizenko  1:17
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. Aiden Dennehy  5:48
113: Robert Taddeo (R) by forfeit 
120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Matteo Pinnero  0:56
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) p. Ian Flanagan  1:39
132: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit 
138: AJ Erven (R) by forfeit 
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Dean Gallo  7-2





12/16: Rockets Finish 1st at Kurt Meister Invitational

1st Place
113: Robert Taddeo
132: Russell Benson
138: AJ Erven
170: Anthony Aquilano
220: Ethan Wolf

2nd Place
160: James Ecklyn
182: George Burdick

3rd Place
126: Cameron Rafalko
195: Justin Acevedo
Hwt: Matt Spirko

KURT MEISTER INVITATONAL BRACKETS




2017 Record: 26-3
#14 in NJWWA Top 20
#2 in Shore Conference
District 20 Champions
CJG2 State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Finalists
A-Central Champions
Hawk Classic Champions



Eleven starters return, highlighted by a wealth of talented upperclassmen. The Rockets have the guns to once again compete for the top spot in the Shore, as well as the A-Central and CJG2 Titles.

Could really pick anywhere to begin with the lineup and have a lot of good things to say, but we'll start with the stretch from 120-145. It's a group that features three returning District Champions. Among them is Russell Benson, a big time hammer, who is a 2-time State qualifier and was one win shy of a medal in 2017. He enters the season at 99 career wins and will be gunning for a spot high on the Boardwalk Hall podium. Joining him are fellow District champs, Robert Taddeo and Charles Barrale, as well as returning starters AJ Erven, a 27-match winner, and Cameron Rafalko. 

Things don't let up from there, as the run from 152-220 is flat out brutal, with the potential for Raritan to fill all six weights with a returning District medal winner, including a returning champion in 220-pounder, Ethan Wolf. There's depth here too, which gives Coach Nucci the ability to make some moves to make things even tougher on opponents. Kicking it off at 152 is District runner-up Andrew Bohal, and 23-match winner Christian Sookdeo, who did not participate in last year's post-season, but might have been a safe bet to medal as well. Things keep buzzing along at 160 and 170 with Nick Polaco, Anthony Aquilano,and Dylan Lonnay. You have to expect Lonnay will get plenty of time in the lineup, and gives the Rockets some bump up options when/if they need it. Those three lead into a bonus machine in George Burdick at 182, who finished one place short of a trip to AC in 2017. Look for a huge season for Burdick in 2018. 20-bout winner and 3rd place D20 finisher Justin Acevedo follows and leads in to Ethan Wolf.

The three weights that should see new starters will be up at heavyweight and down at the 106/113 slots. The guys looking to fill those spots were victims of Raritan's depth chart more than anything. They've been pushed in the room, and will no doubt looking to make names of their own now that the opportunity to join the lineup has presented itself.

Long story short, the Green Machine is loaded. There is just too much talent, and too much depth for most teams to keep up here. They've won A-Central in 12 of the 13 seasons that the division has existed, and with St John Vianney expected to be the main challenger for title 13, we circle the January 17th as a big date on the calendar. The rest of the regular season schedule has plenty of big hitters on it as well, including Long Branch, Wall, Jackson, and Manalapan, and very solid non-conference slate that features Phillipsburg, Bound Brook, Cherokee, Delsea, Piscataway, Monroe, West Essex, and a few more that I can't remember off the top of my head. Of course, another one of the yearly goals is the win the CJG2 Sectional. Not surprisingly, Delaware Valley, who has been a major hurdle for the Rockets in the past, is expected to be the main competitor to Raritan again. The Rockets would love the chance to avoid wrestling them in Frenchtown, and have built a schedule to give them a shot at bringing them into their gym this time around.

Individually, there's a lot to like here. Part of the fun on the SCT switching to an individual tournament format will be the pre-tourney bragging rights on which team qualifies the most wrestlers. Raritan will certainly be in the mix in that department, and has to be considered one the favorites to win the team score competition there. As for the post-season tournaments, you have NINE guys here that qualified for the Regions, yet only one got through to AC. That's a number that the team has been working hard all off season to improve in the 2018, and it's hard to not like their chances. Expect huge things from the Green Machine in 2018, especially from their heralded senior class that will be looking to close their high schools on as many highs as possible.



Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
Notes
106
 (Jr) Aidan Dennehy
1-0

106
 (Fr) Matt Vargas


113
 (So) Mike Lonnay
8-3

120
 (Sr) Robert Taddeo
27-12 / 6th R5 / 1st D20

126
 (Jr) Cameron Rafalko
13-17

132
 (Jr) Charles Barrale
27-4 / 6th R5 / 1st D20
51  career wins, 2x Dst placer
138
 (Sr) Russell Benson
38-3 / NJ-WB4 / 1st R5 / 1st D20
99 wins, 2x Dst champ, 3x placer, 2x NJ qualifier
138
 (So) Vin Mangano


145
 (Sr) AJ Erven
27-7
65 career wins
145
 (So) Anthony Bailey


145
 (Sr) David Santiago


152
 (Sr) Andrew Bohal
17-12 / R5-PQ / 2nd D20
35 career wins
152
 (Sr) Christian Sookdeo
23-6
66 career wins
152
 (Jr) James Ecklyn
2-1

160
 (Sr) Nick Polaco
13-11 / R5-PQ / 3rd D20

170
 (Jr) Anthony Aquilano
18-7 / R5-PQ / 2nd D20
39 career wins
170
 (Sr) Dylan Lonnay
7-7

182
 (Jr) George Burdick
33-6 / 5th R5 / 2nd D20
58 career wins
195
 (Jr) Justin Acevedo
20-10 / R5-PQ / 3rd D20

195
 (Jr) Joe Sidison
0-1

220
 (Sr) Ethan Wolf
29-7 / 5th R5 / 1st D20
46 career wins
220
 (So) Kevin Lind


Hwt
 (Jr) Matt Spirko
2-2

Hwt
 (Fr) Asawn Clark


              
                                                      
                                                  
                                                                  





Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
145
 Jimmy VanFechtmann
22-12
R5-WB1 / 2nd D20
170
 Joseph Bruncati
2-2
195
 Ryan Dickens
16-12

Hwt
 Dylan Kansky
17-13
R5-PQ / 3rd D20
                  
                                                
                     
                                                                  
























































































































Raritan High School Wrestling