Raritan High School
419 Middle Road
Hazlet, New Jersey 07730
732-264-8411
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



TWITTER
FACEBOOK



Mascot
Rockets

Colors
Green & Silver

Athletic Director
John DeGenito

Head Coach
Rob Nucci
(18th Season in 2019)

Assistants
Chris Villa '99
Dan Seidenberg '09
Dylan Seidenberg '15
Allen Mui '05
Melissa Gardner (Girls)


Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
21

Region
6



Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!











Raritan Wrestling
Overall Record:  18-6  /  Shore Conference:  11-0  /  A-Central:  6-0


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(Sr) Anthony Aquilano - Raritan
Weight: 160  /  Record: 36-8 (27 Pins)
NJSIAA State Tournament Qualifier (2-time Qualifier)
2nd Place Region 6 (2-time Medal Winner)
2nd Place District 21 (1-time Champion / 3-time Medal Winner)
3rd Place Shore Conference Tournament (2-time Medal Winner)
Walter Woods Tournament Champion
Caldwell Tournament Champion
Finishes Career at Raritan Tied for 5th on All-Time Wins List













Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 (Fr) Alex Auletta14-16
106



113
 (So) Jordan Rafalko6-17
113
 (Sr) Aidan Dennehy3-8
120
 (So) Matt Vargas8-18
120



126
 (Fr) Cole Bailey0-6
126
 (Jr) Michael Lonnay
21-11
D21-1st / R6-5th
132
 (Jr) Jake Spirko10-15
132
 (Fr) Ben Hutchins
1-1

132
 (Sr) Cameron Rafalko16-16
138



145
 (Jr) Vin Mangano19-16D21-3rd / R6-PQ
145



152
 (Sr) James Ecklyn25-11D21-3rd / R6-PQ
152
 (Fr) Nicholas Cadoo0-1
160
 (Sr) Anthony Aquilano36-8D21-2nd / R6-2nd / NJ-WB3
160
   
170
 (Sr) George Burdick37-8D21-2nd / R6-2nd / NJ-WB4
170



182
 (Jr) Anthony Bailey25-14D21-2nd / R6-WB1
182
 (Jr) Nick Aquilano2-1
195
 (Sr) Justin Acevedo39-8D21-2nd / R6-3rd / NJ-WB3
220
 (Jr) Kevin Lind15-13
220
 (Sr) Charles Barrale4-1
Hwt
 (Sr) Matt Spirko25-8D21-2nd / R6-WB1
Hwt
 (Fr) Nick Burns1-1
Hwt
 (So) Aswan Clark
1-1

                  
                                                      
                     
                                                                  



Date
  Opponent
Result
12/15 Caldwell Tournament3rd Place
12/19
 vs Manasquan
W 70-6
12/22 vs PennsaukenW 62-13

      RumsonW 36-31

      HolmdelW 62-10
12/27 Walter Woods Tournament2nd Place
12/29 at Hunterdon CentralL 31-37
1/3 at PhillipsburgL 24-37
1/5 at Wayne ValleyW 45-21

     West EssexW 40-31

     North HunterdonL 24-38
1/9 at RBCW 64-9

 vs Council Rock SouthL 21-45
1/12 at CBAW 67-10

     Ocean TownshipW 38-19
1/19 vs Middletown NorthW 37-31
1/23 at St John VianneyW 45-24
1/26 Shore Conference Tournament12th Place
1/28 vs Monmouth RegionalW 60-18
2/2 at Westfield W 55-16

     MendhamL 27-38
2/4 CJG2-QF: vs RobbinsvilleW 49-21
2/6 CJG2-SF: vs RumsonW 45-27
2/8 CJG2-F: at South PlainfieldL 12-52
2/9 at Jackson LibertyW 56-17

     ColoniaW 78-3

     PingryW 77-3
2/16 District 211st Place















                   
                                                                     
                        



3/1: Season Ends For Rockets In AC

STATE AGATES

(Sr) George Burdick / NJ-WB4 (170)
PRELIM: George Burdick (Raritan) d. Mike Winchock (Bridgewater-Raritan)  9-6
PQ: George Burdick (Raritan) d. Nicholas Weikel (Monroe)  7-3
QF: AJ Lonski (Delbarton) d. George Burdick (Raritan)  9-4
WB4: James Cruz (St. Peter's Prep) d. George Burdick (Raritan)  12-6

(Sr) Anthony Aquilano / NJ-WB3 (160)
PRELIM: Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. Raymond Weed (Absegami)  2:47
PQ: Michael Wilson (North Hunterdon) p. Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  3:50
WB2: Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. John DeVito (West Morris Central)  0:37
WB3: Evan Vazquez (Roxbury) d. Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  12-5

(Sr) Justin Acevedo / NJ-WB3 (195)
PRELIM: Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. Andrew Diodato (Somerville)  3-0
PQ: Luke Chakonis (Delbarton) p. Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  3:17
WB2: Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. Savon Kirksey (Sayreville)  3-1
WB3: Austin Roth (Phillipsburg) d. Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  3-1 SV



2/23: Rockets Send Three To Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

(Sr) Anthony Aquilano / R6-2nd (160)
PQ: #2 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. #15 Jeron Hill-Mends (Delran)  1:38
QF: #2 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. #7 Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (Red Bank Catholic)  5:35
SF: #2 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) d. #6 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)  8-5
1ST: #1 Robert Kanniard (Wall) p. #2 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  3:44

(Sr) George Burdick / R6-2nd (170)
PQ: #3 George Burdick (Raritan) p. #14 Anthony Adirato (Delran)  0:23
QF: #3 George Burdick (Raritan) md. #6 Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck)  14-5
SF: #3 George Burdick (Raritan) d. #2 Anthony Giampietro (Northern Burlington)  5-4
1ST: #1 Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) p. #3 George Burdick (Raritan)  2:32

(Sr) Justin Acevedo / R6-3rd (195)
PQ: #5 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) p. #12 Michael Abelowitz (Ewing)  2:28
QF: #5 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #4 Ryan Brazill (Bordentown)  3-1
SF: #1 Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. #5 Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  3-1
WB2: #5 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #10 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch)  2-1 TB1
3RD: #5 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #4 Ryan Brazill (Bordentown)  1-0

(Jr) Michael Lonnay / R6-5th (126)
QF: #3 Michael Lonnay (Raritan) d. #6 Riley Simon (Pt Beach)  6-4
SF: #2 Michael Bilardo (Monroe) d. #3 Michael Lonnay (Raritan)  7-5
WB2: #5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp) p. #3 Michael Lonnay (Raritan)  4:46
5TH: #3 Michael Lonnay (Raritan) md. #6 Riley Simon (Pt Beach)  15-5

(Jr) Anthony Bailey / R6-WB1 (182)
PQ: #7 Anthony Bailey (Raritan) d. #10 Te'amo Nazario (Trenton Central)  10-4 
QF: #2 Dante Morris (Lakewood) d. #7 Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  6-4
WB1: #6 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) d. #7 Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  5-4

(Sr) Matt Spirko / R6-WB1 (Hwt)
PQ: #4 Matt Spirko (Raritan) p. #13 Moaamen Nasr (Lawrence)  1:18
QF: #5 Thomas Wasylenko (Hamilton East) p. #4 Matt Spirko (Raritan)  2:45
WB1: #8 Caleb Spaulding (Trenton Central) d. #4 Matt Spirko (Raritan)  6-2 

(Jr) Vin Mangano / R6-PQ (145)
PQ: #8 Jonathan Recio (Jackson Liberty) d. #9 Vin Mangano (Raritan)  5-1

(Sr) James Ecklyn / R6-PQ (152)
PQ: #9 Eren Ibas (Delran) d. #8 James Ecklyn (Raritan)  3-1 SV


2/16: Raritan Wins Team Title at District 21

1st Place
126: Michael Lonnay

2nd Place
160: Anthony Aquilano
170: George Burdick
182: Anthony Bailey
195: Justin Acevedo
Hwt: Matt Spirko

3rd Place
145: Vin Mangano
152: James Ecklyn


Michael Lonnay made it 18 years in a row for Raritan's streak of years with at least one District Champ. The Rockets sent 8 wrestlers to the podium in all, including five 2nd-place finishers, on their way to winning their 3rd consecutive District Team Title, and 10th overall.


2/9: JACKSON LIBERTY QUAD
Raritan  56  -  Jackson Liberty  17  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  78  -  Colonia  3  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  77  -  Pingry  3  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan's Anthony Aquilano records career win #100


2/8: CJG2 FINALS
#1 South Plainfield  52  -  #2 Raritan  12  (BOX SCORE)


2/6: CJG2 SEMIFINALS
#2 Raritan  45  -  #3 Rumson  27  (BOX SCORE)
CJG2 Finals: #2 Raritan  @  #1 South Plainfield on Friday night


2/4: CJG2 QUARTERFINALS
#2 Raritan  49  -  #7 Robbinsville  21  (BOX SCORE)
R: Burdick (25-4); Aquilano (25-4)  /  #3 Rumson  @  #2 Raritan on Wednesday night


2/2: WESTFIELD TRI
Raritan  55  -  Westfield  16  (BOX SCORE)
Mendham  38  -  Raritan  27  (BOX SCORE)


1/28: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  60  -  Monmouth  18  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan wins A-Central Title; Aquilano & Burdick (22-4)  /  M: Learn (22-3); Pham (18-6)



1/26: Rockets Finish 12th at 2019 Shore Conference Tournament

3rd Place
160: Anthony Aquliano
195: Justin Acevedo



1/23: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  45  -  St John Vianney  24  (BOX SCORE)
R: Aquilano (17-3); Acevedo (19-2); Bailey (14-8)


1/19: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  37  -  Middletown North  31  (BOX SCORE)
R: Rockets rally from 25 down; Acevedo with walk-off pin


1/12: CBA TRI
Raritan  67  -  CBA  10  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  38  -  Ocean Township  19  (BOX SCORE)



1/11: A-CENTRAL
Council Rock South PA.  45  -  Raritan  21  (BOX SCORE)
R: Burdick, Lind, Spirko win by fall


1/9: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  64  -  RBC  9  (BOX SCORE)
R: Burdick (15-1); Acevedo (14-2); Aquilano (13-2)


1/5: WAYNE VALLEY QUAD
Raritan  45  -  Wayne Valley  21  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  40  -  West Essex  31  (BOX SCORE)
North Hunterdon  38  -  Raritan  24  (BOX SCORE)
R: C Rafalko, Ecklyn, Burdick, Acevedo go 3-0 on the day


1/3: NON-CONFERENCE
Phillipsburg  37  -  Raritan  24  (BOX SCORE)
R: Aquilano (11-0); Burdick (11-1); Acevedo (10-2); Spirko (4-1); Ecklyn (7-6); Bailey (9-4)


12/29: NON-CONFERENCE
Hunterdon Central  37  -  Raritan  31  (BOX SCORE)
R: Aquilano, Burdick, Spirko win by pin



12/27: Rockets Finish 2nd at Walter Woods Tournament

1st Place
160: Anthony Aquilano
182: George Burdick

2nd Place
195: Justin Acevedo
Hwt: Matt Spirko

3rd Place
126: Michael Lonnay




12/22: RARITAN QUAD
Raritan  36  -  Rumson  31  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  62  -  Pennsauken  13  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  62  -  Holmdel  10  (BOX SCORE)
R: Lonnay, Bailey, A Aquilano, Burdick, Acevedo


12/19: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  70  -  Manasquan  6  (BOX SCORE)
R: Clark, J Rafalko, Lonnay, Mangano, Bailey, Aquilano win by pin 



12/15: Rockets Finish 3rd at Caldwell Tournament

1st Place
170: Anthony Aquilano

2nd Place
182: George Burdick

3rd Place
195: Justin Acevedo






2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Rob Nucci (18th Season / 352-94)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
George Burdick (41-7)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
George Burdick (100 wins)

Milestone Watch
Anthony Aquilano needs 27 wins to reach 100 for his career. 

Fun Fact
The Raritan program had 31 girls sign up for wrestling this season.

Where They Open
12/15: @ Caldwell Tournament

Circle The Date
1/23: @ St John Vianney  -  The Lancers ended the Rockets run of seven straight A-Central Championships last season. Raritan heads to Vianney for revenge.



At first glance, one would think that a Group 2 school that lost six starters with at least 24 wins, including a pair of 41-bout winners, to graduation would be in pretty big trouble. But those expecting some sort of big drop off from one of the most consistent programs in the Shore, might be a bit disappointed. 

Raritan received a huge contribution from their upperweights in 2018, and the majority of that group is back. Leading the way for the Green Machine up top are a senior trio of returning State Qualifiers. Justin Acevedo was under the radar pretty much all of last year in a lineup with a lot of big names, but all he did was record 32 wins and finish 2nd in Region 5. George Burdick was a bonus machine for the Rockets, with all but one of his 41 wins coming with bonus. Anthony Aquilano punched his AC ticket with a 4th place finish in the Region and finished with 34 wins. It's this trio, along with heavyweight Matt Spirko (27 wins), Charles Barrale (a District Champ in 2017), and James Ecklyn (15 wins), among others, gives the Rockets what should be one of the Shore's best crop of uppers.

With the graduation of four starters from the lower half of the lineup that combined for 128 wins, there will be some work to do. There were will be a few new faces being broken into the lineup, so the Rockets will rely on returning upperclass starters Mike Lonnay (21 wins / 3rd D20) and Cameron Rafalko (13 wins) to lead the way, especially early on. There is more experience back here too, with Aiden Dennehy and Jordan Rafalko, who split duties at 106 last season, as well as Matt Vargas and Vin Mangano, who saw action in the lineup, as well.

Since head coach Rob Nucci took over the program in 2002, Raritan has been one of the Shore Conference's most consistent teams, amassing 352 wins over that period. A number made more impressive in that, as a Group 2, the Rockets are one of the Shore's smaller schools, yet have consistently challenged the larger, powerful schools. As mentioned previously, there were some significant losses to graduation, but a big advantage for Raritan is they are loaded with talent in the upperweights, a spot where many teams are thin in numbers and overall talent. They're going to win a lot of matches through the big guys alone. Looking ahead to the dual season, the Rockets had a run of seven straight seasons as the A-Central Champs snapped by St John Vianney in 2018. No doubt, they have January 23rd circled on the calendar as there shot at payback against the Lancers. The Rockets' road to a repeat as CJG2 Sectional Champions got a lot tougher as 2018's overall Group 3 Champs, South Plainfield, has dropped down to Group 2 and into CJG2. Also joining CJG2 this season will be last season's SJG2 Champion, Pt. Boro, making the Section Raritan coasted through last season, now one of the State's toughest. 




Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
106
 (Fr) Alex Auletta


113
 (Sr) Aidan Dennehy
7-17

113
 (So) Jordan Rafalko
3-12

120
 (So) Matt Vargas
1-4

120
 (So) Perry Mangano


126
 (Jr) Mike Lonnay
21-17
3rd D20
126
 (Fr) Cole Bailey


132
 (Sr) Cameron Rafalko
13-20

138
 (Jr) Jake Spirko


138
 (Fr) Nick Cadoo


145
 (Jr) Vincent Mangano
6-4

152
 (Sr) James Ecklyn
15-8
3rd D20
160
 (Sr) Charles Barrale
5-6

160
 (Jr) Anthony Bailey
1-3

170
 (Sr) Anthony Aquilano
34-10
1st D20 / 4th R5
182
 (Sr) George Burdick
41-7
3rd D20 / 3rd R5
182
 (Jr) Nick Aquilano


195
 (Sr) Justin Acevedo
32-12
3rd D20 / 2nd R5
220
 (Jr) Kevin Lind
2-0

Hwt
 (Sr) Matt Spirko
27-9
2nd D20
                  
                                                      
                     
                                                                  



Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
113
 Robert Taddeo 24-17 1st D20
132
 Russell Benson 41-4 2nd SCT / 1st D20 / 1st R5
138
 AJ Erven 32-10 1st D20 / 2nd R5
145
 Christian Sookdeo 31-11 1st D20
152
 Andrew Bohal 8-3
152
 Nick Polaco 11-8
170
 Dylan Lonnay 24-12 2nd D20
220
 Ethan Wolf 41-4 3rd SCT / 1st D20 / 1st R5
              
                                      
               
                                                                   























































































































Raritan High School Wrestling