Raritan High School
419 Middle Road
Hazlet, New Jersey 07730
732-264-8411
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



TWITTER
FACEBOOK



Mascot
Rockets

Colors
Green & Silver

Athletic Director
John DeGenito

Head Coach
Rob Nucci
(19th Season in 2020)

Assistants
Chris Villa '99
Dan Seidenberg '09
Dylan Seidenberg '15
Allen Mui '05
Melissa Gardner (Girls)


Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
21

Region
6



Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!











Raritan Wrestling
Overall Record:  15-10  /  Shore Conference:  6-7  /  A-Central:  4-2

2020 Raritan Wrestling
CJG2 State Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place District 21
36th Place Shore Conference Tournament
3rd Place A-Central
3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament
5th Place TCNJ Pride Tournament


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Nick Aquilano - 182
Record: 32-10
State: NJ-WB3
Region: R6-4th Place
District: D21-2nd Place
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament

The team leader in wins, Aquilano was one of three Rockets to advance to Atlantic City, advancing the furthest as he made it to the 3rd Round of Wrestlebacks.














2020 Season Recap


Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 (Fr) Ryan Mansueto20-13D21-3rd / R6-PQ
106
 (Fr) Braden Kmak2-6
113
 (So) Alex Auletta21-16D21-3rd / R6-PQ
113



120
 (So) Connor Newell14-14
120



126
 (Jr) Jordan Rafalko16-20D21-3rd / R6-PQ
126



132
 (Sr) Jacob Spirko14-19
132
 (Fr) James Brackett0-2
138
 (Sr) Michael Lonnay27-5D21-1st / R6-5th
138
 (So) Quinn Peters5-6
145
 (Sr) Vin Mangano24-10D21-3rd / R6-PQ
145
 (So) Ben Hutchins10-11
152
 (So) Nick Cadoo8-10 
152



160
 (So) Cole Bailey22-14D21-2nd / R6-PQ
160
  
170
 (Sr) Anthony Bailey20-9D21-2nd / R6-4th / NJ-WB1
170
 (So) Jack Shea0-1
182
 (Sr) Nick Aquilano32-10D21-2nd / R6-4th / NJ-WB3
182
 (So) Juan Banos4-3
182
 (So) James Doriety3-3
195
 (So) Sean Lane4-8 
195
 (So) Nicholas Burns9-15D21-3rd / R6-PQ
220
 (Sr) Kevin Lind28-11D-21-1st / R6-3rd / NJ-WB1
220
   
Hwt
 (Jr) Aswan Clark21-10 
Hwt



                  
                                                      
                     
                                                                  




Date
  Opponent
Result
12/19 vs ManasquanW 73-3
12/21 TCNJ Pride Tournament5th Place
12/27 Walter Woods Tournament3rd Place
1/2 vs PhillipsburgL 13-48
1/4 vs West Windsor Plainsboro-NorthW 67-12

      WoodstownW 42-32

      Middletown SouthL 33-37
1/6 vs RBCW 56-13
1/8 vs Long BranchL 20-36
1/11 at HolmdelL 27-34

     LaceyL 34-36
1/15 at RumsonL 30-37
1/18 at Ocean TownshipL 25-36

     Watchung HillsL 29-45

     Maple ShadeW 61-9
1/22 vs St John VianneyW 46-23
1/25 at North BergenW 37-30

     New MilfordW 63-12
1/29 at Middletown NorthL 25-36
2/1 Shore Conference Tournament36th Place
2/5 vs Monmouth RegionalW 70-3
2/8 vs Newark Academy (at Millburn)W 62-15

      PingryW 61-12

      LivingstonW 39-23
2/10 CJG2-QF: at HolmdelW 41-22
2/12 CJG2-SF: at South PlainfieldL 24-40
2/15 at Red Bank RegionalW 68-7

     AllentownW 66-15
2/22 District 212nd Place












                   
                                                                     
                        



STATE AGATES

170: (Sr) Anthony Bailey - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Shane Reitsma (Howell) tf. Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  5:55 15-0
WB1: James Holder (North Hunterdon) p. Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  5:44

182: (Sr) Nick Aquilano - (NJ-WB3)
PRELIM: Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan)  8-4
WB1: Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) d. Nick Marshall (St Augustine Prep)  8-4
WB2: Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) d. Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield)  1-0
WB3: Jack Stoll (Pope John XXIII) p. Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan)  1:27

220: (Sr) Kevin Lind - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIM: Remy Brancato (Bergen Catholic) md. Kevin Lind (Raritan)  9-1
WB1: Nnamdi James (Franklin) p. Kevin Lind (Raritan)  3:17




Seniors Kevin Lind placed 3rd, and Anthony Bailey and Nick Aquilano took 4th, as the Rockets advanced multiple wrestlers to the State Tournament for the 3rd straight year, and five years in a row with at least one Rocket at Boardwalk Hall.

REGION AGATES

106: (Fr) Ryan Mansueto - (R6-PQ)
PQ: #5 Lucas Toree (Pt Boro) d. #12 Ryan Mansueto (Raritan)  7-4

113: (So) Alex Auletta - (R6-PQ)
PQ: #9 Cory Stallwoerth (Trenton Central) p. #8 Alex Auletta (Raritan)  1:10

126: (Jr) Jordan Rafalko - (R6-PQ)
PQ: #2 Julian George (CBA) tf. #15 Jordan Rafalko (Raritan)  17-0

138: (Sr) Michael Lonnay - (R6-5th Place)
QF: #4 Michael Lonnay (Raritan) p. #5 Reece Schenck (Lawrence)  2:58
SF: #1 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) md. #4 Michael Lonnay (Raritan)  20-6
WB2: #7 Zachary Zuckerman (Delran) d. #4 Michael Lonnay (Raritan)  9-5
5TH: #4 Michael Lonnay (Raritan) md. #8 Mason Louderback (Notre Dame)  14-3

145: (Sr) Vin Mangano - (R6-PQ)
PQ: #11 Anthony Profaci (Monroe) p. #6 Vin Mangano (Raritan)  1:52

160: (So) Cole Bailey - (R6-PQ)
PQ: #3 Alex Stavrou (Hightstown) d. #14 Cole Bailey (Raritan)  6-2

170: (Sr) Anthony Bailey - (R6-4th Place)
PQ: #2 Anthony Bailey (Raritan) p. #15 Anthony Ceras (Monroe)  1:23
QF: #10 Paskal Miga (Allentown) d. #2 Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  13-6
WB1: #2 Anthony Bailey (Raritan) p. #3 Te'Amo Nazario (Trenton Central)  5:29
WB2: #2 Anthony Bailey (Raritan) d. #4 James Ball (Burlington City)  8-7
3RD: #1 Brendan Newbury (Wall) d. #2 Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  9-3

182: (Sr) Nick Aquilano - (R6-4th Place)
PQ: #4 Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) d. #13 Tyler Nevil (Northern Burlington)  7-0
QF: #4 Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) d. #5 Andrew Conklin (Long Branch)  3-1 SV
SF: #1 Luke Rada (Colts Neck) p. #4 Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan)  3:27
WB2: #4 Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) d. #10 Jason Baldorossi (Bordentown)  7-0
3RD: #2 Jacob Whitworth (Wall) p. #4 Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan)  3:25

195: (So) Nicholas Burns - (R6-PQ)
PQ: #2 Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. #15 Nicholas Burns (Raritan)  2:10

220: (Sr) Kevin Lind - (R6-3rd Place)
QF: #2 Ameir Pittman (Burlington City) p. #7 Kevin Lind (Raritan)  4:59
WB1: #7 Kevin Lind (Raritan) d. #6 Ray Santiago (Colts Neck)  3-1
WB2: #7 Kevin Lind (Raritan) d. #5 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North)  9-8
3RD: #7 Kevin Lind (Raritan) p. #3 Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown)  5:59


2/22: DISTRICT 21 TOURNAMENT
D21-2nd Place / 2 Champs; 10 Medal Winners
1st: Michael Lonnay (138) / Kevin Lind (220)
2nd: Cole Bailey (160) / Anthony Bailey (170) / Nick Aquilano (182)
3rd: Ryan Mansueto (106) / Alex Auletta (113) / Jordan Rafalko (126) / Vin Mangano (145) / Nicholas Burns (195)

The Green Machine extended their current Monmouth County-best streak of consecutive seasons with a District Champ to 19 years on the back of title wins from Michael Lonnay (his 2nd Title) and Kevin Lind. The Rockets now have 123 District Champions all-time, which is the 5th most in Monmouth County.


2/15: RED BANK REGIONAL SUPER QUAD
Raritan  66  -  Allentown  15  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  68  -  Red Bank  7  (BOX SCORE)


2/12: CJG2 SEMIFINALS
#1 South Plainfield  40  -  #5 Raritan  24  (BOX SCORE)


2/10: CJG2 QUARTERFINALS
#5 Raritan  41  -  #4 Holmdel  22  (BOX SCORE)


2/8: MILLBURN QUAD
Raritan  62  -  Newark Academy  15  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  61  -  Pingry  12  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  39  -  Livingston  23  (BOX SCORE)


2/5: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  70  -  Monmouth  3  (BOX SCORE)
R: Aquilano (20-4); Clark (16-8); Auletta (15-11); A Bailey (10-3)


2/1: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Rockets Finish in 36th Place


1/29: NON-DIVISION
Middletown North  36  -  Raritan  25  (BOX SCORE)
R: Aquilano (19-4); Mangano (17-4); Clark (15-7); A Bailey (9-3)


1/25: NORTH BERGEN TRI
Raritan  63  New Milford  12  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  37  -  North Bergen  30  (BOX SCORE)


1/22: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  46  -  St John Vianney  23  (BOX SCORE)
R: Lonnay (17-1); Aquilano (16-4); Mangano (15-3)


1/18: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
Ocean Township  36  -  Raritan  25  (BOX SCORE)
Watchung Hills  45  -  Raritan  29  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  61  -  Maple Shade  9  (BOX SCORE)


1/15: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  37  -  Raritan  30  (BOX SCORE)
Rar: Lonnay (16-1); Mangano (13-1); Clark (11-4)


1/11: HOLMDEL TRI
Holmdel  34  -  Raritan  27  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey  36  -  Raritan  34  (BOX SCORE)
 

1/8: NON-DIVISION
Long Branch  36  -  Raritan  20  (BOX SCORE)
R: Lonnay (13-1); Aquilano (11-2); Mangano (10-1)


1/6: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  56  -  RBC  13  (BOX SCORE)
R: N Aquilano d. Meyler-McAuliffe; Auletta, Newell, Rafalko, Spirko, Mangano, & Lind pin for Rockets


1/4: RARITAN QUAD
Raritan  67  -  West Windsor-Plainsboro North  12  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  42  -  Woodstown  32  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown South  37  -  Raritan  33  (BOX SCORE)


1/2: NON-CONFERENCE
Phillipsburg  48  -  Raritan  13  (BOX SCORE)
R: Lonnay, Mangano, A Bailey, & Aquilano win for the Rockets

12/27WALTER WOODS TOURNAMENT
Rockets Finish 3rd at Walter Woods
1st: Lonnay (138) / 2nd: Aquilano (182), Clark (Hwt) / 3rd: Auletta (113), A Bailey (170), Lane (195)


12/21: TCNJ PRIDE TOURNAMENT
Rockets Finish 5th at TCNJ Pride
2nd: Mangano (152) / 3rd: Lonnay (138), A Bailey (170), Lind (220)


12/19: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  73  -  Manasquan  3  (BOX SCORE)
R: Lonnay, Hutchins, & Bailey win by fall 




2020 Season Preview

Head Coach: Rob Nucci (19th Season / Record: 370-100)

2019 Overall Record:  18-6  /  Shore Conference:  11-0  /  A-Central:  6-0
#5 ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Top 11
Sectionals: CJG2 Finalists
District 21 Champions
A-Central Champions
12th Place Shore Conference Tournament

Down Low (106-132): Three starters return, making this probably the most experienced group of the lineup. Jacob Spirko provides the senior leadership to the group, while fellow returners Alex Auletta and Jordan Rafalko are also back. While all three were under .500 last season, it should be noted that the Rockets wrestled a very tough schedule. Expect all three to turn it to the plus side this season. There will be an injection of youthful newcomers here provided by, among others, a trio of freshmen in Braden Kmak, Ryan Mansueto, and Matt Erven, as well as sophomore Connor Newell.

In The Middle (138-160): A pair of senior District Medalists anchor the middle for the Green Machine, led by returning D21 Champ, Mike Lonnay, who also placed 5th in Region 6. Vin Mangano, a 3rd place finisher in D21, joins Lonnay to provide a solid veteran presence in the middleweights that project to be an otherwise very young group.

Up Top (170-Hwt): Anthony Bailey, a D21 runner-up, is the returning wins leader, notching 25 victories in 2019. Bailey, and fellow senior Kevin Lind, who tallied 15 wins last season, are the only two returning starters up top as the Rockets took a pretty strong hit to graduation in the upper portion of the lineup.

Back to back seasons of strong graduation losses will do a number to just about any Group 2 program, but if the Rockets have proven anything over the course of Coach Nucci's tenure, it's they consistently find a way to overcome, reload, and win. They may have a lot of new names and maybe not the name power they usually have, but this is always a hard working room with a winning pedigree. They've won A-Central 13 out of 15 years, and expect to be in the hunt for #14 even with a surging Rumson, St John Vianney, and Holmdel looking to claw their way to the top. The schedule is tough again, so this is a team that is going to be very tested, and one you'd probably rather try and catch early on as opposed to later on in the year. 


Possible Lineup in 2020
Wgt
 Wrestler
2019
Post-Season
106
 (Fr) Braden Kmak


106
 (Fr) Ryan Mansueto


113
 (So) Alex Auletta
14-16

113
 (Fr) Matt Erven


120
 (So) Connor Newell


126
 (Jr) Jordan Rafalko
6-17

132
 (Sr) Jacob Spirko
10-15

138
 (Sr) Mike Lonnay
21-11
D21-1st / R6-5th
145
 (So) Ben Hutchins
1-1

145
 (Fr) Kieran Falzone


152
 (Sr) Vin Mangano
19-16
D21-3rd / R6-PQ
160
 (So) Nick Cadoo
0-1

160
 (So) Cole Bailey
0-6

170
 (Sr) Anthony Bailey
25-14
D21-2nd / R6-WB1
182
 (Sr) Nick Aquilano
2-1

195
 (So) Nick Burns
1-1

195
 (So) Sean Lane


220
 (Sr) Kevin Lind
15-13

220
 (So) Anthony Engels


Hwt
 (Jr) Aswan Clark
1-1

Hwt
 (Fr) Anthony Vinciguerra


              
                                                
                
                                                             




Graduated in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2019
113
 Aidan Dennehy
3-8

132
 Cameron Rafalko
16-16

152
 James Ecklyn
25-11
D21-3rd / R6-PQ
160
 Anthony Aquilano
36-8
D21-2nd / R6-2nd / NJ-WB3
170
 George Burdick
37-8
D21-2nd / R6-2nd / NJ-WB4
195
 Justin Acevedo
39-8
D21-2nd / R6-3rd / NJ-WB3
220
 Charles Barrale
4-1

Hwt
 Matt Spirko
25-8
D21-2nd / R6-WB1
           
                                          
              
                                             













































































































































































Raritan High School Wrestling