Raritan High School
419 Middle Road
Hazlet, New Jersey 07730
732-264-8411
(Monmouth County)

Head Coach
Rob Nucci
(22nd Season in 2023)

Assistants
Asst Coach - Allen Mui '06
Lightweight Coach - Charles Barrale '19
Middleweight Coach - Jake Benner
Upperweight Coach - Ethan Wolf '18
Asst Coach - Mark Zarro
Girls Coach - Art Lynch '81
Joe Owens

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
20

Region
5

 









2023 Record: 15-2
#4 Shore Conference Top 11
CJG2 State Sectional Champions
District 20 Champions
4th Place Shore Conference Tournament (Tied for highest finish in team history)
2nd Place A-Central
Ron Mazzola Memorial Champions


ROSTER
Wgt  Wrestler Record Post Season
106  (So) Nick Sheldrick 19-21 D-2nd / R-6th
106  (Fr) Jaidan Torres 3-1  
113  (Jr) Aiden Davis 25-16 D-3rd / R-6th
113  (Sr) Jake McCully  4-6  
120  (Sr) Matt Erven 20-13  
120  (Sr) Avery Rafalko 1-4  
126  (Sr) Ryan Mansueto 37-8 D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB2
126  (So) Matt Askander 0-1  
132  (So) Alex Delaurier 35-6 D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB3
132      
138  (Jr) Zach Reilley 43-3 D-1st / R-1st / NJ-5th
138  (So) Nate Jett 2-2  
144  (Sr) Braden Kmak 37-7 D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB3
144      
150  (Jr) Logan Acevedo 23-11 D-3rd / R-WB1
150  (Fr) Jonathan Espiritu 0-1  
150  (Fr) Giacobe Manon 1-6  
157  (Sr) Jack Devaney 13-14  
157      
165  (Sr) Bobby Mulligan 25-14 D-2nd / R-6th
165  (Fr) Logan Dennehy 1-2  
165  (So) Juan Santos 0-2  
175  (Jr) Nick O'Beirne 3-7  
175  (Jr) Stephen Moser 9-16  
175  (So) Kenny Ganz 0-2  
190  (Sr) Kieran Falzon 29-7 D-2nd / DNP
190  (Fr) John Jeleniewski 0-1  
215  (So) Jon Gazerwitz 5-16 D-3rd / R-PQ
Hwt  (So) Riyan Bhutto 11-12 D-4th
Hwt  (Jr) Tom Jeleniewski 12-3  
Hwt  (Fr) Bentley Camacho 0-1  
Hwt  (Fr) Ryan Settle 0-3  

 

 

 

 

 

 



SCHEDULE
Date  Opponent Result
12/16  vs Monmouth Regional W 75-6
12/17  Ron Mazzola Memorial 1st Place
12/20  vs Middletown North W 49-24
12/22  at Warren Hills L 32-36
12/23  at Ocean Township W 69-6
12/28  at Woodstown W 60-9
        Cranford L 34-40
        Audobon W 42-30
1/4  at Long Branch W 41-24
1/6  vs Matawan W 55-18
1/7  vs Piscataway W 63-12
        St Joseph's (Metuchen) L 14-45
1/10  at Holmdel W 54-15
1/11  at St John Vianney L 24-41
1/14  at Brick Memorial W 38-26
       Jackson Memorial W 41-27
       Northern Burlington W 41-22
1/18  at Wall W 43-25
1/19  vs Delaware Valley W 34-33
1/21  vs Burlington Twp (Pine Barrens Duals) W 64-6
        Shawnee W 35-30
        St Peter's Prep L 18-64
1/25  vs RBC W 40-30
1/28  Shore Conference Tournament 4th Place
2/1  vs Rumson W 48-20
2/3  vs Middletown South W 46-30
2/6  CJG2-QF: vs  W 78-6
   CJG2-SF: vs Rumson W 45-18
2/8  CJG2-FINAL: vs Pt Boro W 37-27
2/10  G2-SF: vs Governor Livingston L 30-37
2/18  District 20 1st Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Zach Reilley - 138
Record: 43-3
5th Place State Tournament / Region 5 Champion / District 20 Champion
Shore Conference Tournament Champion / Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion

 

3/4: NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
Raritan (1 Medal Winner)
Junior Zach Reilley finished in 5th-place at 138 pounds to make it to the podium and become the Rockets' first State medalist since Pat Toal placed 5th at heavyweight in 2014.

It was the end of a couple great high school careers for a pair of Rockets, as Braden Kmak and Ryan Mansueto wrestled their final matches for Raritan.

Mansueto, a 4-year starter, finished up with 98 career victories, was a 2-time Region medalist, and a 3-time District medalist, including a 1st-place D-20 medal in 2022. Kmak finished with 79 wins and was a 2-time Region medalist, and 2-time District medal winner, including a 1st-place medal from this year's District 20 Tournament.
5th: Zach Reilley (138)
WB3: Alex Delaurier (132)  /  Braden Kmak (144)
WB2: Ryan Mansueto (126)

2/25: REGION 5
Raritan (1 Champ / 4 Medal Winners)
In his 2nd Region Finals appearance, Zach Reilley brought home is first Region Title, as the Rockets earned four medals on Saturday. It is the 11th Region Title in the program's history, and their 5th in the last 7 years. It is also the third time in program history that Raritan has had back to back seasons with a Region Champion. Also medaling for Raritan were Braden Kmak, Ryan Mansueto, and Alex Delaurier. Kmak and Mansueto will be making their 2nd trips to Boardwalk Hall, while Delaurier is making his first after missing the 2nd half of his freshman season due to injury.
1st: Zach Reilley (138)
2nd: Braden Kmak (144)
4th: Ryan Mansueto (126)  /  Alex Delaurier (132)
6th: Nicholas Sheldrick (106)  /  Aidan Davis (113)  /  Robert Mulligan (165)
WB1: Logan Acevedo (150)
PQ: Jonathan Gazerwitz (215)

2/18: DISTRICT 20 TOURNAMENT
Raritan (1st Place / 3 Champions / 10 Medal Winners)
Alex Delaurier, Zach Reilley, & Braden Kmak each won their first District Titles to help lead the Rockets to their 10th District Team Title. The three champions for the Rockets is the most they had in a single tournament since they won six in 2018. The Green Machine had 10 medal winners in total, their most since they had 12 in that same 2018 tournament.
1st: Alex Delaurier (132) / Zach Reilley (138) / Braden Kmak (144)
2nd: Nicholas Sheldrick (106) / Ryan Mansueto (126) / Robert Mulligan (165) / Kieran Falzon (190)
3rd: Aidan Davis (113) / Logan Acevedo (150) / Jonathan Gazerwitz (215)


GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS
Governor Livingston  37  -  Raritan  30  (BOX SCORE)

CJG2 SECTIONALS
QF: Raritan  78  -  Spotswood  6  (BOX SCORE)
SEMI: Raritan  45  -  Rumson  18  (BOX SCORE)
FINAL: Raritan  37  -  Pt Boro  27  (BOX SCORE)

2/3: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  46  -  Middletown South  30  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Mulligan (19-9); Falzon (24-5); Mansueto (27-3); Reilley (28-1); Kmak (26-4)
Middletown South: Zaleski (27-3); Holland (18-9); Hussey (23-6); Whyte (20-8)

2/1: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  48  -  Rumson  20  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: (138) #2 Reilley p. #6 Pangborn; Davis (18-10); Mansueto (26-3); Acevedo (18-5); Mulligan (18-9)
Rumson: H Skove (27-1); Delaney (20-9)

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
4th Place
1st: Zach Reilley (138)
3rd: Braden Kmak (144) / Kieran Falzon (190)
5th: Ryan Mansueto (126)
6th: Robert Mulligan (165)

1/25: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  40  -  RBC  30  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Mansueto (21-1); Delaurier (23-0); Reilley (22-1); Kmak (20-3)
RBC: Michaels (18-2); Romeo (19-3); S Portella (8-0); Palmieri (15-5); L Portella (15-1)

1/21: PINE BARRENS DUALS
Raritan  64  -  Burlington Twp  6  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Career win #450 for head coach Rob Nucci
Raritan  35  -  Shawnee  30  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Bobby Mulligan with the walk-off pin
St Peter's Prep  64  -  Raritan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Reilley pins 2-time State-qualifier, Pellicci, in 0:26

1/19: NON-CONFERENCE
Raritan  34  -  Delaware Valley  33  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Wins on criteria (Most Bouts Won); Bhutto pins in sudden victory; Delaurier (19-0); Reilley (18-1); Mansueto (18-1); Kmak (17-2); Falzon (16-3)

1/18: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  43  -  Wall  25  (BOX SCORE)

Raritan: Delaurier (18-0); Mansueto (17-1); Kmak (16-2); Davis (14-7)
Wall: DiStefano (13-0); Sanders (13-1); DiBiase (14-3); Kinsella (13-4)

1/14: BRICK MEMORIAL QUAD
Raritan  41  -  Northern Burlington  22  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  41  -  Jackson Memorial  27  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  38  -  Brick Memorial  26  (BOX SCORE)

1/11: A-CENTRAL
St John Vianney  41  -  Raritan  24  (BOX SCORE)
SJV: Queen, Cleary, Foley, & Knox pin; Gould & O'Keefe major
Raritan: Davis, Delaurier, & Reilley pin for the Rockets

1/10: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  54  -  Holmdel  15  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: (150) Acevedo d. #8 Todisco; Falzon, Bhutto, Sheldrick, Erven, & Delaurier pin; Reilley techs; Davis majors
Holmdel: Cleary & Teper win by fall

1/7: RARITAN TRI
Raritan  63  -  Piscataway  12  (BOX SCORE)
St Joseph's (Metuchen)  45  -  Raritan  14  (BOX SCORE)

1/6: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  55  -  Matawan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Moser, Delaurier, Kmak, Mananon, & Devaney pin for Rockets; Mansueto majors
Matawan: Santos & Nunez win by fall

1/4: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  41  -  Long Branch  24  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Mansueto, Delaurier, Reilley, Kmak, & Mulligan win by pin; Acevedo & Falzon with majors
Long Branch: L Smith wins by pin

12/28: WOODSTOWN DUALS
Raritan  42  -  Audobon  30  (BOX SCORE)
Cranford  40  -  Raritan  34  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  60  -  Woodstown  9  (BOX SCORE)

12/23: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  69  -  Ocean Twp  6  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Pins by Sheldrick, Davis, Erven, Reilley, Kmack, Acevedo, Devaney, Mulligan, Falzon, & Jeleniewski
Ocean Twp: Poniros wins by pin

12/22: NON-CONFERENCE
Warren Hills  32  -  Raritan  26  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Acevedo techs; Delaurier, Reilley, Mulligan, Falzon, Jeleniewski, & Mansueto win by decision

12/20: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  49  -  Middletown North  24  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Pins by Reilley, Kmak, Acevedo, Mulligan & Jeleniewski; Falzon techs; Davis & Moser major
Middletown North: Klinsky, Wall, and Ainbinder win by pin; Castelli majors

12/17: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL  (BRACKET)
Raritan Wins Team Title

Raritan (1st): 1st: Sheldrick (106), Mansueto (126), Delaurier (132), Reilley (138), Kmak (144), Acevedo (150), Falzon (190) / 3rd: Davis (113), Erven (120), Mulligan (165), Moser (175)

12/16: A-CENTRAL
Raritan  75  -  Monmouth  6  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Pins by Sheldrick, Davis, Delaurier, Reilley, Kmak, Acevedo, Devaney, Mulligan, O'Beirne, Falzon, & Jeleniewski (All in 1st period)
Monmouth: Camilleri wins by fall

 

























































































































































































Raritan High School Wrestling